Al Freeman Jr.

Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 58

Birth Name

Albert Cornelius Freeman Jr.

Born

Saturday, 21 March 1931

Died

Thursday, 09 August 2012

Actor Filmography

Down in the Delta Earl Sinclair / Earl 1998
Once Upon a Time... When We Were Colored Poppa 1996
Assault at West Point: The Court-Martial of Johnson Whittaker Old Johnson Whittaker 1994
Homicide: Life on the Street Deputy Commissioner James Harris 1993
Malcolm X Elijah Muhammad 1992
Law & Order Reverend Thayer, Stan Wallace 1990
American Experience Narrator 1988
Seven Hours to Judgment Danny Larwin 1988
Perry Mason Returns Lt. Cooper 1985
The Cosby Show Coach Ernie Scott 1984
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Down in the Delta Earl Sinclair / Earl 1998
Once Upon a Time... When We Were Colored Poppa 1996
Assault at West Point: The Court-Martial of Johnson Whittaker Old Johnson Whittaker 1994
Homicide: Life on the Street Deputy Commissioner James Harris 1993
Malcolm X Elijah Muhammad 1992
Law & Order Reverend Thayer, Stan Wallace 1990
American Experience Narrator 1988
Seven Hours to Judgment Danny Larwin 1988
Perry Mason Returns Lt. Cooper 1985
The Cosby Show Coach Ernie Scott 1984
Roots: The Next Generations Malcom X, Malcolm X 1979
King Damon Lockwood 1978
NBC Special Treat Jerry Hudson 1975
Hot l Baltimore Charles Bingham 1975
Kojak Donald Mosher 1973
Nationtime Self 1972
Maude Roy 1972
My Sweet Charlie Charles Roberts 1970
Castle Keep Pvt. Allistair Piersall Benjamin 1969
The David Frost Show Self 1969
The Lost Man Dennis Lawrence 1969
Finian's Rainbow Howard 1968
Mod Squad Jessie Cook 1968
The Detective Robbie / Robbie Loughlin 1968
Judd for the Defense Jeff Jones 1967
Dutchman Clay 1966
For Pete's Sake! Harvey 1966
The Trials of O'Brien 1965
The F.B.I. Alan Harmon 1965
The Troublemaker Intern 1965
For the People Johnson 1965
Thermidor (voice) 1964
Slattery's People Arthur Courtney 1964
Ensign Pulver Taru 1964
Black Like Me Thomas Newcomb 1964
Mr. Novak Rider 1963
The Defenders Charlton White 1961
Sniper's Ridge Medic Gwathney 1961
This Rebel Breed Satchel 1960
Bourbon Street Beat Elevator Operator 1959
Adventures in Paradise Para 1959
The DuPont Show with June Allyson Porter, Taxi Man 1959
Torpedo Run Sam Baker 1958
Suspicion Dock Worker 1957
The Millionaire Houseboy 1955
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙