Alec Mapa

Actor · Writer · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 68
Alejandro "Alec" Mapa is an American actor, comedian and writer. He got his first professional break when he was cast to replace B. D. Wong for the role of Song Liling in the Broadway production of M. Butterfly. He gained recognition for roles such as Adam Benet on Half & Half, Suzuki St. Pierre on Ugly Betty and Vern on Desperate Housewives. read more

Alejandro "Alec" Mapa is an American actor, comedian and writer. He got his first professional break when he was cast to replace B. D. Wong for the role of Song Liling in the Broadway production of M. Butterfly. He gained recognition for roles such as Adam Benet on Half & Half, Suzuki St. Pierre on Ugly Betty and Vern on Desperate Housewives. Mapa recurred as Renzo on Switched at Birth.

Birth Name

Alejandro Mapa

Born

Saturday, 10 July 1965

Actor Filmography

Actor Filmography

My Favorite Girlfriend Hal 2022
The Villains of Valley View Mr. Tennyson 2022
Another Coffeehouse Chronicles Movie Felix 2022
Inventions That Changed History Self 2022
Just Swipe Miles 2021
The Housewives of the North Pole Xander 2021
NCIS: Hawai'i Dr. Tony Lee 2021
Queen Bees Lito Santos 2021
Chick Fight Chuck 2020
Best in Sex: 2020 AVN Awards Self 2020
Team Kaylie Gerald 2019
Doom Patrol Steve Larson / Animal-Vegetable-Mineral Man 2019
Grand-Daddy Day Care Ned Tooley 2019
The Year of Spectacular Men Overzealous Casting Director 2018
Falling for Angels Himself, Wedding Officiant / Himself 2017
A Very Sordid Wedding Marty Wells 2017
Raven's Home Norman 2017
Not Today Bianca Hollywood Christmas Parade Producer 2016
Successful People Max 2016
Kocktails with Khloé Self 2016
Then and Now with Andy Cohen Himself 2015
Scream Queens Lynn Johnstone 2015
Jane the Virgin Aguilar 2014
Beethoven's Treasure Tail Simon 2014
Coffee House Chronicles Felix 2014
Black-ish Neil 2014
Henry Danger Jack Frittleman 2014
Candidly Nicole Self 2014
On Your Marc! Self - Guest 2014
Such Good People Rigzang Wangchuck / Rigzang Wangchuk 2014
Alec Mapa: Baby Daddy Himself / Self 2014
The Thundermans Cutest Baby Judge 2013
Mom Milo 2013
Hello Ross! Self - Correspondent 2013
The Real Self 2013
Devious Maids Jerry 2013
Showville Self 2013
Real Husbands of Hollywood Tony Kwan 2013
UnCabaret Self 2012
RuPaul's Drag Race All Stars Self - Special Guest 2012
Dog with a Blog Emcee 2012
Teens Wanna Know Self - Guest 2012
Major Crimes Nurse 2012
Baby Daddy Todd 2012
Black Briefs Simon (segment "Winner Takes All") 2012
Lidia Celebrates America Self 2011
2 Broke Girls Lawrence 2011
Dance Moms Self 2011
Half-Share Ito 2011
Switched at Birth Renzo 2011
Going Down in LA-LA Land Himself / Self 2011
Sharpay's Fabulous Adventure Gill Samms / Gill 2011
Bob's Burgers Murferion 2011
The Gossip Queens Himself - Co-Host 2010
RuPaul's Drag U Self - Guest Judge 2010
Pride: The Gay & Lesbian Comedy Slam Self / Himself - Comedian 2010
Worst Cooks in America Self - Contestant, Self 2010
The Fresh Beat Band Laughing Dance Master 2009
Jonas Shiraki 2009
RuPaul's Drag Race Self - Special Guest, Self - Audience Member, Self - Special Guest Judge 2009
Marley & Me Jorge 2008
You Don't Mess with the Zohan Claude 2008
Tru Loved Mr. Bushnell 2008
Laughing Matters... The Men Self 2008
Transamerican Love Story Self 2008
Rick & Steve the Happiest Gay Couple in All the World Uncle Bakla 2007
Heartland Teddy DeSilva 2007
Rules of Engagement Restaurant Manager 2007
Ugly Betty Suzuki St. Pierre 2006
Help Me Help You Andrew 2006
Dirty Laundry Daniel 2006
Hard Pill Protester / Protestor 2005
Numb3rs Clerk 2005
Wisecrack Self 2005
Desperate Housewives Vern 2004
Connie and Carla Lee / N'Cream 2004
Significant Others Parent #1 2004
Who's Your Daddy? Nat-San Wang 2004
I'm with Her Henry Liu 2003
Half & Half Adam Benet 2002
Baby Bob Brian 2002
Alias NSC Techie 2001
Some of My Best Friends Vern Limoso 2001
The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Winds of Change Ho Chi Minh 2000
Playing by Heart Lana 1998
Holding the Baby Nelson 1998
Dharma & Greg Trina 1997
The View Himself 1997
Murder One: Diary of a Serial Killer Damien Vasquez 1997
Spy Game Andy Shawn 1997
The Substance of Fire New Receptionist 1996
Nick Freno: Licensed Teacher Sammy Choi 1996
The Jamie Foxx Show Ike Yee 1996
Murder One Damien Vasquez 1995
Friends The Housekeeper 1994
M.A.N.T.I.S. Troy 1994
Hart to Hart: Crimes of the Hart Hal Trask 1994
NYPD Blue Angela 1993
Key West Philip 1993
Hangin' with Mr. Cooper Perry 1992
Flying Blind Lucas 1992
Melrose Place Jeweler #2 1992
The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles Nguyen 1992
Law & Order Brian Yoshimata 1990
Seinfeld Paul 1989
Roseanne Kyle 1988
Bright Lights, Big City Yasu Wade 1988
A New Life Sybil 1988
The Cosby Show Wretched Fan 1984
ABC Afterschool Specials Peng 1972

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙