Alice Drummond

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 69
Alice Elizabeth Drummond was an American actress. A veteran Off-Broadway performer, in 1970, she was nominated for the Tony Award for Best Featured Actress in a Play for her performance as Mrs. Lee in The Chinese by Murray Schisgal. Despite her extensive acting career, she is most well known as Alice, the librarian, in the opening scenes in the 1984 horror-comedy Ghostbusters.

Alice Elizabeth Drummond was an American actress. A veteran Off-Broadway performer, in 1970, she was nominated for the Tony Award for Best Featured Actress in a Play for her performance as Mrs. Lee in The Chinese by Murray Schisgal. Despite her extensive acting career, she is most well known as Alice, the librarian, in the opening scenes in the 1984 horror-comedy Ghostbusters.

Birth Name

Alice Elizabeth Ruyter

Born

Monday, 21 May 1928

Died

Wednesday, 30 November 2016

Actress Filmography

Cleanin' Up the Town: Remembering Ghostbusters Self 2020
Furry Vengeance Mrs. Martin 2010
After.Life Mrs. Hutton 2009
Motherhood Edith 2009
Synecdoche, New York Actress Playing Frances 2008
Chronic Town Elizabeth 2008
Doubt Sister Veronica 2008
Mitch Albom's For One More Day Rose 2007
The Honeymooners Miss Benvenuti 2005
House of D Mrs. Brevoort 2005
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Cleanin' Up the Town: Remembering Ghostbusters Self 2020
Furry Vengeance Mrs. Martin 2010
After.Life Mrs. Hutton 2009
Motherhood Edith 2009
Synecdoche, New York Actress Playing Frances 2008
Chronic Town Elizabeth 2008
Doubt Sister Veronica 2008
Mitch Albom's For One More Day Rose 2007
The Honeymooners Miss Benvenuti 2005
House of D Mrs. Brevoort 2005
Boston Legal Lydia Tuffalo 2004
The Jury Hannah Francis 2004
Pieces of April Grandma Dottie 2003
The Rising Place Aunt Millie 2001
Ed Mrs. Shroeder 2000
Joe Gould's Secret Helen 2000
I'll Take You There Stella 1999
The Love Letter Postal Clerk 1999
Earthly Possessions Old Woman In Jalopy 1999
Just the Ticket Lady with Cash 1999
Advice from a Caterpillar Diner Grandmother 1999
Trinity Mrs. Bingham 1998
Office Killer Carlotta Douglas 1997
In & Out Aunt Susan 1997
'Til There Was You Harriet 1997
Commandments Mrs. Mann 1997
Spin City Sondra Spencer 1996
Cosby Mrs. Bagley 1996
Walking and Talking Betsy 1996
To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything! Julie Newmar Clara 1995
Jeffrey Grandma Rose 1995
I.Q. Dinner Guest 1994
Nobody's Fool Hattie 1994
Ace Ventura: Pet Detective Mrs. Finkle 1994
Grace Under Fire Nana Lil 1993
Money for Nothing Mrs. Breen 1993
Daybreak Anna 1993
Frannie's Turn Rosa Escobar 1992
Awakenings Lucy / Lucy Fishman 1990
Law & Order Zelda 1990
Lenny Mary Callahan 1990
Tales from the Darkside: The Movie Carolyn (segment "Cat From Hell") 1990
Animal Behavior Site Committee 1989
Nikki and Alexander Mrs Klein 1989
Running on Empty Mrs. Powell 1988
Funny Farm Mrs. Ethel Dinges 1988
The Suicide Club 1988
The House on Carroll Street Woman at Hearing 1988
The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd Juror 1987
The Equalizer Kind Woman 1985
Ghostbusters Librarian 1984
Kate & Allie Mrs. Rinde 1984
Night Court Alice Beeker, Mavis Tuttle 1984
The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas Governor's Secretary 1982
American Playhouse Hiss's Secretary 1982
Love, Sidney Tina 1981
Eyewitness Mrs. Deever / Mrs. Eunice Deever 1981
Park Place Frances Heine 1980
Hide in Plain Sight Mrs. Novack 1980
Sanctuary of Fear Grace Barringer 1979
King of the Gypsies Zharko's Nurse 1978
Thieves Mrs. Ramsey 1977
Ryan's Hope Susie Simpson 1975
Man on a Swing Mrs. Dawson 1974
Particular Men Mrs. Ewing 1972
Great Performances Gay Wellington, Mrs. Varney 1971
Where's Poppa? Woman in Elevator 1970
Where the Heart Is Loretta Jardin (credit only), Loretta Jardin 1969
N.Y.P.D. Head Nurse 1967
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙