Amiri Baraka

Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 50

Birth Name

Everett Leroy Jones

Born

Sunday, 07 October 1934

Died

Thursday, 09 January 2014

Actor Filmography

Actor Filmography

Why Is We Americans? Self 2020
Mr. Soul! Self 2018
The Long Shadow Self 2017
William S. Burroughs: A Man Within Self 2010
The Nature of Existence Self 2010
Ferlinghetti: A Rebirth of Wonder Himself / Self 2009
Obscene Himself / Self 2008
Return to Gorée Himself / Self 2007
Revolution '67 Self 2007
Polis Is This: Charles Olson and the Persistence of Place 2007
Hubert Selby Jr: It/ll Be Better Tomorrow Himself / Self 2006
The Pact Himself / Self 2006
The Ballad of Greenwich Village Self 2005
500 Years Later Self - Poet and Activist 2005
Chisholm '72 Self 2004
Strange Fruit Self - poet and playwright 2002
Def Poetry Self 2002
Piñero Self 2001
Independent Lens Self 1999
The Source Self 1999
Bulworth Rastaman 1998
The Beat Generation: An American Dream Self 1987
Eyes on the Prize Self 1987
American Masters Self 1986
In Motion: Amiri Baraka Himself 1985
Poetry In Motion Self 1982
Death of a Prophet Self 1981
Fried Shoes Cooked Diamonds Himself / Self 1979
All You Need Is Love Self 1977
Nationtime Himself / Self 1972
1 P.M. Self 1971
Great Performances Self 1971
The David Frost Show Self 1969
The Fall Self 1969
Black Journal Self 1968
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙