Andrew Stanton

Actor · Writer · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 79
Andrew Stanton is an American film director, screenwriter, producer and voice actor based at Pixar, which he joined in 1990. His film work includes co-writing Pixar's A Bug's Life (1998), Finding Nemo (2003) and its sequel Finding Dory (2016), WALL-E (2008), and the live-action film, Disney's John Carter (2012). He also co-wrote all four Toy Story... read more

Andrew Stanton is an American film director, screenwriter, producer and voice actor based at Pixar, which he joined in 1990. His film work includes co-writing Pixar's A Bug's Life (1998), Finding Nemo (2003) and its sequel Finding Dory (2016), WALL-E (2008), and the live-action film, Disney's John Carter (2012). He also co-wrote all four Toy Story films (1995-2019) and Monsters, Inc. (2001).

Birth Name

Andrew Christopher Stanton Jr.

Born

Friday, 03 December 1965

Links

Actor Filmography

Beyond Infinity: Buzz and the Journey to Lightyear Self 2022
Embrace the Panda: Making Turning Red Self (archive footage) 2022
Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound Self 2019
Animation Outlaws Self / Himself 2019
Finding Dory Crush (voice) / Crush / Additional Voices 2016
Toy Story at 20: To Infinity and Beyond Self - Screenwriter / Self 2015
Waking Sleeping Beauty Self 2009
The 81st Annual Academy Awards Self - Winner & Nominee 2009
WALL·E Axiom Passenger #1 / Lifeguard Bot (voice) 2008
The Pixar Story Himself / Self 2007
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Beyond Infinity: Buzz and the Journey to Lightyear Self 2022
Embrace the Panda: Making Turning Red Self (archive footage) 2022
Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound Self 2019
Animation Outlaws Self / Himself 2019
Finding Dory Crush (voice) / Crush / Additional Voices 2016
Toy Story at 20: To Infinity and Beyond Self - Screenwriter / Self 2015
Waking Sleeping Beauty Self 2009
The 81st Annual Academy Awards Self - Winner & Nominee 2009
WALL·E Axiom Passenger #1 / Lifeguard Bot (voice) 2008
The Pixar Story Himself / Self 2007
Made in Hollywood: Teen Edition Self 2006
FETCH! with Ruff Ruffman Crush 2006
Cars Fred / Fred (voice) 2006
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
The Incredibles Additional Voices / Additional Voices (voice) 2004
The 76th Annual Academy Awards Self - Winner 2004
Finding Nemo Crush (voice) / Crush 2003
Buzz Lightyear of Star Command: The Adventure Begins Hamm (voice) / Hamm 2000
Toy Story 2 Emperor Zurg / Evil Emperor Zurg (voice) 1999
A Bug's Life Bug Zapper Bug #2 (voice) / Bug Zapper Bug #2 1998
It's Tough to Be a Bug Hopper 1998
Toy Story Commercial Chorus / Commercial Chorus (voice) 1995
Saturday Disney Self 1990
A Story Randy / The Goon Squad (voice) (as Andy) / The Goon Squad 1987
Somewhere in the Arctic ... Bahr 1986

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

2011 Oscar Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay Nominated
2009 Oscar Best Writing, Original Screenplay Nominated
2009 Oscar Best Animated Feature Film of the Year Won
2004 Oscar Best Writing, Original Screenplay Nominated
2004 Oscar Best Animated Feature Won
1996 Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙