Angus Scrimm

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 59
Angus Scrimm was an American actor, author, and journalist, best known for his portrayal of the Tall Man in the 1979 horror film Phantasm and its sequels.

Angus Scrimm was an American actor, author, and journalist, best known for his portrayal of the Tall Man in the 1979 horror film Phantasm and its sequels.

Birth Name

Lawrence Rory Guy

Born

Thursday, 19 August 1926

Died

Saturday, 09 January 2016

Actor Filmography

Dances with Werewolves Neumann 2017
Phantasm: Ravager The Tall Man 2016
Always Watching: A Marble Hornets Story Percy 2015
Disciples Winston - Azazel / Winston / Azazel 2014
John Dies at the End Father Shellnut 2012
Femme Fatales Dr. Chandler 2011
Satan Hates You Dr. Michael Gabriel 2009
I Sell the Dead Dr. Quint / Dr. Vernon Quint 2008
Automatons The Scientist 2006
Satanic Dr. Barbary 2006
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Dances with Werewolves Neumann 2017
Phantasm: Ravager The Tall Man 2016
Always Watching: A Marble Hornets Story Percy 2015
Disciples Winston - Azazel / Winston / Azazel 2014
John Dies at the End Father Shellnut 2012
Femme Fatales Dr. Chandler 2011
Satan Hates You Dr. Michael Gabriel 2009
I Sell the Dead Dr. Quint / Dr. Vernon Quint 2008
Automatons The Scientist 2006
Satanic Dr. Barbary 2006
Phantasmagoria Self 2005
Masters of Horror Buddy 2005
Monsters Gone Wild! (archive footage) 2005
The Off Season Ted 2004
Super Robot Monkey Team Hyperforce Go! Magistrate 2004
Coupling Manny 2003
Legend of the Phantom Rider Preacher 2003
Boogeymen: The Killer Compilation The Tall Man (Phantasm) 2001
Alias Calvin McCullough 2001
The Nightmare Room Fate Master 2001
FreakyLinks Wilson Ashcroft 2000
The Jersey Merlin 1999
Phantasm IV: Oblivion Dr. Jebediah Morningside / The Tall Man 1998
Wishmaster Narrator (voice) / Narrator 1997
Beyond Belief: Fact or Fiction Pete Ringwald (segment "The Gravedigger's Nemesis") 1997
Halloween... The Happy Haunting of America! Himself / Self 1997
Vampirella High Elder 1996
Bone Chillers Hobo 1996
Fatal Frames Man in Grey 1996
Munchie Strikes Back Kronas 1994
Phantasm III: Lord of the Dead The Tall Man 1994
Deadfall Dr. Lyme 1993
Mindwarp Systems Operator / Seer 1992
Munchie Undertaker 1992
Subspecies King Vladislav 1991
Transylvania Twist Stefen 1990
The Nutt House Grim Reaper 1989
Phantasm II The Tall Man 1988
Chopping Mall Dr. Carrington 1986
First Strike Soviet Destroyer Captain 1985
The Lost Empire Dr. Sin Do / Lee Chuck 1984
Witches' Brew Carl Groton (as Lawrence Guy) / Carl Groton 1980
Trapper John, M.D. Bum 1979
Phantasm The Tall Man 1979
Salvage 1 NASA Doctor 1979
Secrets of Three Hungry Wives Man Guest / Man Guest (as Lawrence Guy) 1978
Project U.F.O. Malan 1978
A Piece of the Action Monk 1977
Quincy M.E. 2nd Executive 1976
Jim, the World's Greatest Jim's Father 1975
Scream Bloody Murder Dr. Epstein 1973
Sweet Kill Henry (as Rory Guy) / Henry 1972
The Magical World of Disney Elias Disney 1954
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙