Archie Panjabi

Actor · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 75
Archana "Archie" Panjabi is an English actress. She has had various role in both UK and US television including as Mya Roy in Life on Mars and Kalinda Sharma in The Good Wife. Her portrayal earned her a Primetime Emmy Award in 2010 and an NAACP Image Award in 2012, as well as two further Emmy nominations, one Golden Globe nomination, and three Screen... read more

Archana "Archie" Panjabi is an English actress. She has had various role in both UK and US television including as Mya Roy in Life on Mars and Kalinda Sharma in The Good Wife. Her portrayal earned her a Primetime Emmy Award in 2010 and an NAACP Image Award in 2012, as well as two further Emmy nominations, one Golden Globe nomination, and three Screen Actors Guild Award nominations shared with the cast. Additional notable roles include Meenah Khan in East is East (1999), Pinky Bhamra in Bend It Like Beckham (2002), Yasmin Husseini in Yasmin (2005), and Asra Nomani in A Mighty Heart (2007).

Birth Name

Archana Panjabi

Born

Wednesday, 31 May 1972

Links

Actress Filmography

Fairytale Dr. Jeanne 2022
Star Wars: The Bad Batch Depa Billaba 2021
Snowpiercer Asha 2020
I Know This Much Is True Dr. Patel 2020
Run Fiona Hatwal 2020
Departure Kendra Malley 2019
Next of Kin Mona Harcourt 2018
Bull Arti Cander 2016
Harry Self 2016
Power Monkeys Preeya 2016
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Fairytale Dr. Jeanne 2022
Star Wars: The Bad Batch Depa Billaba 2021
Snowpiercer Asha 2020
I Know This Much Is True Dr. Patel 2020
Run Fiona Hatwal 2020
Departure Kendra Malley 2019
Next of Kin Mona Harcourt 2018
Bull Arti Cander 2016
Harry Self 2016
Power Monkeys Preeya 2016
Blindspot Nas Kamal 2015
San Andreas Serena Johnson 2015
BoJack Horseman Tilda Madison (voice) 2014
I Origins Priya Varma 2014
The Widower Simone Banarjee 2014
Still Open All Hours Jasmine 2013
Brooklyn Nine-Nine Lieutenant Singh 2013
The Queen Latifah Show Self 2013
The Fall Tanya Reed Smith / Prof. Reed Smith, Prof. Reed Smith, Tanya Reed Smith 2013
Shetland Asha Israni 2013
CBS This Morning Self - Guest 2012
VH1 Divas Celebrates Soul Self 2011
America in Primetime Kalinda Sharma, The Good Wife / Self 2011
The Happiness Salesman Karen 2010
The Infidel Saamiya Nasir 2010
The Good Wife Kalinda Sharma 2009
Personal Affairs Jane Lesser 2009
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon Herself - Guest 2009
Spy(Ies) Anna 2009
Postman Pat: Special Delivery Service Meera Bains, Nisha Bains / Meera Bains, Nisha Bains, Archie Panjabi / Meera Bains, Meera Bains / Nisha Bains 2008
Traitor Chandra Dawkin 2008
A Mighty Heart Asra / Asra Q. Nomani 2007
I Could Never Be Your Woman Casting Girl 2007
Flying Lessons Sharmila 2007
A Good Year Gemma 2006
Life on Mars Maya Roy 2006
A Very Social Secretary Ashley 2005
The Constant Gardener Ghita Pearson 2005
Chromophobia Sarita 2005
Postman Pat's Magic Christmas Postman Pat 2004
Yasmin Yasmin Husseini 2004
Code 46 Check In 2004
Sea of Souls Megan Sharma 2004
Canterbury Tales Clare 2003
Grease Monkeys Rita Dhillon 2003
Bend It Like Beckham Pinky Bhamra 2002
Murder in Mind WPC Jill Evans 2001
In the Beginning Basya, Pharaoh's Daughter 2000
My Family Dental Assistant 2000
East Is East Meenah Khan 1999
Holby City Ali Saffron 1999
The View Herself - Guest 1997
Silent Witness Amita Joshi 1996
The Thin Blue Line Nazia Habib 1995
A Mind to Kill Lamisa Khan 1994
London's Burning Yasmin 1986
Postman Pat Meera Baines (voice), Nisha Bains / Meera Bains / Katy Pottage / Meera Baines (voice), Meera Baines, Meera Baines / Nisha Baines / Meera Baines (voice), Nisha Baines, Meera Bains, Nisha Bains / Meera Bains / Meera Baines (voice), Nisha Bains / Meera Bains, Nisha Bains / Meera Bains / Katy Pottage, Nisha Baines / Meera Baines, Katy Pottage / Meera Baines (voice), Meera Bains / Katy Pottage / Meera Baines (voice), Nisha Bains, Meera Bains / Meera Baines (voice), Meera Bains / Nisha Bains / Katy Pottage / Meera Baines (voice), Meera Baines / Nisha Baines, Katy Pottage / Nisha Bains / Meera Bains, Katy Pottage, Meera Bains / Nisha Bains / Katy Pottage, Meera Bains / Nisha Bains / Meera Baines (voice), Nisha Baines / Meera Baines / Meera Baines (voice), Nisha Bains / Katy Pottage 1981
Entertainment Tonight Self 1981

Producer Filmography

2013 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Nominated
2012 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Nominated
2011 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Nominated
2010 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙