Aziz Ansari

Actor · Writer · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 80
Aziz Ismail Ansari is an American actor, writer, producer, director, and comedian. He is known for his role as Tom Haverford on the NBC series Parks and Recreation (2009–2015), and as creator and star of the Netflix series Master of None (2015–2017) for which he won several acting and writing awards, including two Emmys and a Golden Globe for Best... read more

Aziz Ismail Ansari is an American actor, writer, producer, director, and comedian. He is known for his role as Tom Haverford on the NBC series Parks and Recreation (2009–2015), and as creator and star of the Netflix series Master of None (2015–2017) for which he won several acting and writing awards, including two Emmys and a Golden Globe for Best Actor – Television Series Musical or Comedy. With his Golden Globe win, Ansari became the first actor of Asian descent to win a Golden Globe for acting in television.

Birth Name

Aziz Ishmael Ansari

Born

Wednesday, 23 February 1983

Links

Actor Filmography

Actor Filmography

The Bob's Burgers Movie Darryl 2022
Aziz Ansari: Nightclub Comedian Self 2022
The Comedy Store Self 2020
A Parks and Recreation Reunion Special Tom Haverford 2020
Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize for American Humor Self 2020
Surviving R. Kelly Part II: The Reckoning Self 2020
Aziz Ansari: Right Now Himself / Self 2019
Ugly Delicious Self 2018
75th Golden Globe Awards Self - Winner 2018
The Problem with Apu Himself / Self 2017
The 69th Primetime Emmy Awards Self - Winner 2017
The History of Comedy Self 2017
The 68th Primetime Emmy Awards Self - Winner 2016
Animals. Charles 2016
21st Annual Critics' Choice Awards Self - Presenter 2016
73rd Golden Globe Awards Self - Nominee 2016
Master of None Dev, Dev / Dev Shah 2015
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert Self - Guest 2015
Crash Test: With Rob Huebel and Paul Scheer Not Aziz Ansari 2015
Close Up with the Hollywood Reporter Self 2015
Major Lazer Goosh 2015
Casey Neistat Vlog Self 2015
Aziz Ansari Live in Madison Square Garden Himself / Self 2015
Variety Studio: Actors on Actors Self 2014
Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee: Single Shot Self 2014
Late Night with Seth Meyers Self 2014
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon Self, Bobby Jindal / Self, Bobby Jindal 2014
Date and Switch Marcus 2014
Aziz Ansari: Buried Alive Himself / Self 2013
The Getaway Self 2013
Wander Over Yonder Westley 2013
Comedy Central Roast of James Franco Self - Roaster / Self 2013
This Is the End Aziz Ansari / Himself 2013
Epic Mub (voice) / Mub 2013
Tales from Radiator Springs Mike 2013
The Jeselnik Offensive Self - Guest 2013
Kroll Show Sly Dufrense 2013
The Mind of a Chef Self 2012
Ben 10: Omniverse Billy Billions 2012
Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee Self 2012
Ice Age: Continental Drift Squint (voice) / Squint 2012
Comedy Bang! Bang! Self 2012
Reggie Makes Music Self 2012
Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. Self 2012
Sunday Brunch Himself - Guest, Self - Guest 2012
Aziz Ansari: Dangerously Delicious Himself / Self 2012
Shut Up and Play the Hits Himself / Self 2012
CBS This Morning Self 2012
Billy on the Street Self 2011
Scrat's Continental Crack-Up: Part 2 Squint (voice) / Squint 2011
Free Hugs Mike 2011
What's Your Number? Jay 2011
The Chew Himself 2011
30 Minutes or Less Chet / Chet Flanning 2011
NTSF:SD:SUV The Toucher 2011
Bob's Burgers Darryl 2011
Conan Himself - Guest, Himself 2010
Alpha and Omega Thug 2010
2010 MTV Video Music Awards Self - Presenter 2010
Get Him to the Greek Matty / Matty Briggs 2010
Adventure Time DMO 2010
Aziz Ansari: Intimate Moments for a Sensual Evening Aziz Ansari / Self / Raaaaaaaandy 2010
The League Dr. Henry Rocha 2009
Just for Laughs Self 2009
Funny People Randy 2009
Raaaaaaaandy! Raaaaaaaandy 2009
The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien Self - Guest 2009
Observe and Report Saddamn 2009
Parks and Recreation Tom Haverford, Tom Haverford (credit only) 2009
I Love You, Man Eugene 2009
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon Himself 2009
The Life & Times of Tim Gabe 2008
Worst Week Morgue Employee 2008
The Rocker Aziz 2008
What's in My Bag? Self 2008
Water and Power Aziz 2008
Flight of the Conchords Sinjay 2007
Human Giant Aziz, Aziz / Various 2007
School for Scoundrels Classmate 2006
CollegeHumor Originals Self 2006
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
Shutterbugs Bill 2005
The Insider Himself 2004
New York Noise Self, Thadius P. Scornburner 2004
Cheap Seats: Without Ron Parker Rosebowl Director 2004
Uncle Morty's Dub Shack MC Bricklayer 2004
Reno 911! Financial Advisor #2, HMO Advisor #2, Resort Salesman #3 2003
The Venture Bros. Martin 2003
Jimmy Kimmel Live! Himself, Himself (as Human Giant) 2003
Scrubs Ed 2001
The View Himself 1997
The Daily Show Self 1996
Late Show with David Letterman Himself 1993
Saturday Night Live Himself - Host / Bookworm / Mr. Shah / Broderick & Ganz Client / Dirty Talker / Dave / Peppy Ronnie 1975

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

2018Golden GlobeBest Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy Won
2017EmmyOutstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series Nominated
2017EmmyOutstanding Writing for a Comedy Series Won
2017EmmyOutstanding Comedy Series Nominated
2016Golden GlobeBest Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical Nominated
2016EmmyOutstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series Nominated
2016EmmyOutstanding Directing for a Comedy Series Nominated
2016EmmyOutstanding Writing for a Comedy Series Won
2016EmmyOutstanding Comedy Series Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙