Babaloo Mandel

Writer · Creator · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 67
Marc "Babaloo" Mandel is an American screenwriter. After doing television episodes, he also began writing for feature films. He and long-time writing partner Lowell Ganz have penned numerous high-profile films, including Splash (1984), Parenthood (1989), City Slickers (1991) and A League of Their Own (1992).

Marc "Babaloo" Mandel is an American screenwriter. After doing television episodes, he also began writing for feature films. He and long-time writing partner Lowell Ganz have penned numerous high-profile films, including Splash (1984), Parenthood (1989), City Slickers (1991) and A League of Their Own (1992).

Birth Name

Marc Mandel

Born

Thursday, 13 October 1949

Actor Filmography

Reunited Apart Self 2020
Mr. Saturday Night Writer #2 1992
Biography Self 1987
Splash Rudy 1984
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Reunited Apart Self 2020
Mr. Saturday Night Writer #2 1992
Biography Self 1987
Splash Rudy 1984

Producer Filmography

1985 Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙