Benny Andersson

Actor · Executive Producer · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 63
Göran Bror Benny Andersson is a Swedish musician, composer, producer, member of the Swedish music group ABBA, and co-composer of the musicals Chess, Kristina från Duvemåla, and Mamma Mia!. For the 2008 film version of Mamma Mia! and its 2018 sequel, Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again, he worked also as an executive producer. read more

Göran Bror Benny Andersson is a Swedish musician, composer, producer, member of the Swedish music group ABBA, and co-composer of the musicals Chess, Kristina från Duvemåla, and Mamma Mia!. For the 2008 film version of Mamma Mia! and its 2018 sequel, Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again, he worked also as an executive producer. Since 2001, he has been active with his own band Benny Anderssons orkester.

Birth Name

Benny Bror Göran Andersson

Born

Monday, 16 December 1946

Actor Filmography

This Is Pop Self - Abba 2021
Kate Bush, la sorcière du son Self 2019
ABBA: Super Troupe Self 2019
Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Cafe Pianist 2018
27: Gone Too Soon Self 2018
Ashley and Red Ashley 2017
Front Row Self - Interviewed Guest 2017
Jag är inte beredd att dö än Himself / Self 2014
The Joy of ABBA Himself 2013
Palme Self 2012
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

This Is Pop Self - Abba 2021
Kate Bush, la sorcière du son Self 2019
ABBA: Super Troupe Self 2019
Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Cafe Pianist 2018
27: Gone Too Soon Self 2018
Ashley and Red Ashley 2017
Front Row Self - Interviewed Guest 2017
Jag är inte beredd att dö än Himself / Self 2014
The Joy of ABBA Himself 2013
Palme Self 2012
Gintberg på kanten Self 2011
Putous Self 2010
What's the Name of the Dame? Self 2009
Skavlan Self - Guest, Self - Guest and Musical Performer 2009
Mamma Mia! Piano Player on Boat 2008
How Soon Is Now? Self 2007
ABBA: Dancing Queen Interviews Self 2007
20 to 1 Self 2005
Babel Self - Guest 2005
ABBA: The Definitive Collection Self 2002
Friday Night with Jonathan Ross Self 2001
Lycanthrope Kevin 1999
ABBA Gold: Greatest Hits Self 1993
ABBA in Concert Himself / Self 1979
Allsång på Skansen Self 1979
The Music for UNICEF Concert: A Gift of Song Song Peformer "Chiquitita" 1979
ABBA: The Movie Himself / Self 1977
Am laufenden Band Self 1974
Musikladen (as ABBA) 1972
Top of the Pops Himself (archive footage), Himself (as ABBA) 1964

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙