Bertie Carvel

From "Dalgliesh"
Actor
IVA Star Rating : 65
Robert Hugh Carvel is an English stage and screen actor. He has twice won a Laurence Olivier Award: for his performances as Miss Trunchbull in Matilda the Musical and Rupert Murdoch in Ink. For the latter role, he also won the Tony Award for Best Featured Actor in a Play.

Robert Hugh Carvel is an English stage and screen actor. He has twice won a Laurence Olivier Award: for his performances as Miss Trunchbull in Matilda the Musical and Rupert Murdoch in Ink. For the latter role, he also won the Tony Award for Best Featured Actor in a Play.

Birth Name

Robert Carvel

Born

Saturday, 01 January 1977

Actor Filmography

The Tragedy of Macbeth Banquo 2021
Dalgliesh DCI Adam Dalgliesh 2021
The Sister Bob 2020
The Pale Horse Zachariah Osborne 2020
Baghdad Central Frank Temple 2020
Big Cats Self - Narrator / Narrator (voice) 2018
Revolting Rhymes Magic Mirror / Huntsman / Senior Dwarf, Prince 2016
Koko: The Gorilla Who Talks to People Self - Narrator / Narrator (voice) 2016
The Crown Robin Day, Tony Blair 2016
Broadway.com #LiveatFive Self 2015
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Tragedy of Macbeth Banquo 2021
Dalgliesh DCI Adam Dalgliesh 2021
The Sister Bob 2020
The Pale Horse Zachariah Osborne 2020
Baghdad Central Frank Temple 2020
Big Cats Self - Narrator / Narrator (voice) 2018
Revolting Rhymes Magic Mirror / Huntsman / Senior Dwarf, Prince 2016
Koko: The Gorilla Who Talks to People Self - Narrator / Narrator (voice) 2016
The Crown Robin Day, Tony Blair 2016
Broadway.com #LiveatFive Self 2015
Doctor Foster: A Woman Scorned Simon Foster 2015
Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell Jonathan Strange 2015
Babylon Finn Kirkwood / Finn, Finn 2014
The Wrong Mans Nathan Cross 2013
The 67th Annual Tony Awards Self - Nominee & Performer 2013
Restless Mason Harding 2013
The Broadway.com Show Self 2013
Les Misérables Bamatabois 2012
Hidden Alexander Wentworth 2011
The Crimson Petal and the White Ashwell 2011
Just William Uncle Neville 2010
Sherlock Seb Wilkes 2010
John Adams Lord Carmarthen 2008
Primeval Ryan Mason 2007
Bombshell Lieutenant Roddy Frost 2006
Doctor Who Mysterious Man 2005
Agatha Christie: A Life in Pictures Max Mallowan 2004
Hawking George Ellis 2004
Waking the Dead Dr Dench 2000
Holby City Martin Phillips 1999
Midsomer Murders Justin Hooper 1997
Theater Talk Self - Guest 1996
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙