Bill Hays

Director · Creator · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 31
Bill Hays was a British television director who is best remembered for the award-winning Orde Wingate and Rock Follies, a BBC adaptation of the Ivan Turgenev play A Month in the Country (1985), The Tale of Beatrix Potter (1982), a biographical drama with Penelope Wilton in the lead, and the television version of the Alex Glasgow/Alan Plater musical... read more

Bill Hays was a British television director who is best remembered for the award-winning Orde Wingate and Rock Follies, a BBC adaptation of the Ivan Turgenev play A Month in the Country (1985), The Tale of Beatrix Potter (1982), a biographical drama with Penelope Wilton in the lead, and the television version of the Alex Glasgow/Alan Plater musical play Close the Coalhouse Door (1969), a late entry in The Wednesday Play series now lost.

Birth Name

William Hays

Born

Tuesday, 15 March 1938

Died

Thursday, 02 March 2006

Actor Filmography

The Wednesday Play Man at the rehearsal room 1964
(see additional filmography)
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙