Bill Walsh

Producer · Writer · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 63
William Crozier "Bill" Walsh was a comic author, film producer and screenwriter who primarily worked on live-action films for Walt Disney Productions. He was born in New York City. For his work on Mary Poppins, he shared Academy Award nominations for Best Picture with Walt Disney, and for Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium with Don DaGradi. read more

William Crozier "Bill" Walsh was a comic author, film producer and screenwriter who primarily worked on live-action films for Walt Disney Productions. He was born in New York City. For his work on Mary Poppins, he shared Academy Award nominations for Best Picture with Walt Disney, and for Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium with Don DaGradi. He died in Los Angeles and was interred in Glendale's Forest Lawn Memorial Park Cemetery.

Birth Name

William Crozier Walsh

Born

Tuesday, 30 September 1913

Died

Monday, 27 January 1975

Actor Filmography

Blueprint for Green Himself 2007
NFL Monday Night Football Himself - San Francisco 49ers Head Coach 1970
The David Frost Show Self 1969
The NFL on NBC Himself - Cincinnati Bengals Wide Receivers Coach 1965
Hawkeye and the Last of the Mohicans Col. Ewing, Col. Dillon 1957
(see additional filmography)
1965 Oscar Best Picture Nominated
1965 Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙