Bruce Lee

Actor · Writer · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 64
Lee Jun-fan, known professionally as Bruce Lee, was a Hong Kong-American actor, director, martial artist, martial arts instructor, and philosopher. He was the founder of Jeet Kune Do, a hybrid martial arts philosophy drawing from different combat disciplines that is often credited with paving the way for modern mixed martial arts (MMA). read more

Lee Jun-fan, known professionally as Bruce Lee, was a Hong Kong-American actor, director, martial artist, martial arts instructor, and philosopher. He was the founder of Jeet Kune Do, a hybrid martial arts philosophy drawing from different combat disciplines that is often credited with paving the way for modern mixed martial arts (MMA). Lee is considered by commentators, critics, media, and other martial artists to be the most influential martial artist of all time and a pop culture icon of the 20th century, who bridged the gap between East and West. He is often credited with helping to change the way Asians were presented in American films.

Birth Name

Lee Jun Fan

Born

Wednesday, 27 November 1940

Died

Friday, 20 July 1973

Links

Actor Filmography

Bruce Lee: The Way of the Warrior (archive footage) 2022
Jay Sebring....Cutting to the Truth Self / Archive Footage 2020
High Score Self 2020
Helter Skelter: An American Myth Self 2020
Be Water Self / himself (archival footage) 2020
Iron Fists and Kung Fu Kicks Himself (archive footage) 2019
The Weekly Self 2019
Family Style Self 2019
Auto/Biography Self - Movie Star 2019
Blue Gold: American Jeans Self 2014
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Bruce Lee: The Way of the Warrior (archive footage) 2022
Jay Sebring....Cutting to the Truth Self / Archive Footage 2020
High Score Self 2020
Helter Skelter: An American Myth Self 2020
Be Water Self / himself (archival footage) 2020
Iron Fists and Kung Fu Kicks Himself (archive footage) 2019
The Weekly Self 2019
Family Style Self 2019
Auto/Biography Self - Movie Star 2019
Blue Gold: American Jeans Self 2014
Missing Reel Self 2014
Autopsy: The Last Hours of Self 2014
The Drunken Peasants Self 2014
Celebrity Page Self 2013
I Am Bruce Lee Various (archive footage) / Self / Various 2012
Welcome to the Basement Tang Lung / Dragon 2012
Limitless Karate Fighter on T.V. 2011
Bruce Lee: Pursuit of the Dragon (Early Version) Self 2010
How Bruce Lee Changed the World Himself (archive footage) / Self 2009
5 Second Movies Lee 2008
Rude Tube Self 2008
Pioneers of Television Kato - Green Hornet 2008
Dragonland - L'urlo di Chen terrorizza ancora l'occidente Self / Himself (archive footage) 2008
Fighter Self 2007
Ban the Sadist Videos! Self 2005
So You Think You Can Dance Self 2005
Chop Socky: Cinema Hong Kong (archive footage) / Self (archive footage) 2003
Jackie Chan: Fast, Funny and Furious Self 2002
Modern Warriors Himself (archive footage) / Self 2002
The Art of Action: Martial Arts in Motion Picture Himself - Interviewee (archive footage) / Self - Interviewee 2002
Zhan long 2 archival footage 2002
The Unbeatable Bruce Lee Himself (archive footage) / Self 2001
Bruce Lee in G.O.D.: Shibôteki yûgi Hai Tien (archive footage) / Hai Tien 2001
Bruce Lee: A Warrior's Journey Self / Hai Tien / Himself (archive footage) 2000
Fist to Fist (archive footage) / Self 2000
Bruce Lee: The Legend Lives On Himself / Lee / Tang Lung / Chen / Li Tsung / Cheng Chao-an / Kato / Leon Soo / Self / Billy Lo 1999
Famous Families Himself / Various 1998
Masters of the Martial Arts Presented by Wesley Snipes Himself (archive footage) / Self 1998
Jackie Chan: My Story Self 1998
Bruce Lee: In His Own Words Self / Himself (archive footage) 1998
Mystic Origins of the Martial Arts Self 1998
The Path of the Dragon Himself (archive footage) / Self 1998
E! True Hollywood Story Himself (archive footage) 1996
Top Fighter Himself (Archive Footage) / (archive footage) 1995
Cinema of Vengeance (archive footage) 1994
The Life of Bruce Lee Self / Himself (archive footage) 1994
Death by Misadventure: The Mysterious Life of Bruce Lee Himself (archive footage) / Self 1993
The Curse of the Dragon Self / Self (archive footage) 1993
City Hunter Billy Lo 1993
Bruce Lee and Kung Fu Mania Himself (archive footage) / Self 1992
Crazy Safari Self 1991
Death in Hollywood Self 1990
Unsolved Mysteries Self 1987
American Masters (archive footage) 1986
Young Dragons: Kung Fu Kids Self 1986
Amazing Masters of Martial Arts Himself (archive footage) 1985
Bruce Lee, the Legend Self / Himself (archive footage) 1984
Game of Death II Billy Lo / Lee Chen-Chiang / Lee Chen-chiang (archive footage) 1981
Fist of Fear, Touch of Death The Martial Arts Master (archive footage) / The Martial Arts Master 1980
Game of Death Billy Lo / Hai Tien (original 1972 footage) 1978
The True Game of Death Self 1978
The Real Bruce Lee Himself (archive footage) / Self 1977
Jing wu men xu ji Chen Zhen 1977
Fury of the Dragon Kato 1976
Bruce's Fingers (archive footage) 1976
The Tenant Bruce Lee 1976
The Warrior Within Himself 1976
The Green Hornet Kato 1974
Kung Fu Killers Himself / Tang Lung 1974
Bruce Lee: The Man and the Legend Self as corpse 1973
Enter the Dragon Lee 1973
The Way of the Dragon Tang Lung / Tang Lung (a.k.a. Dragon) 1972
Fist of Fury Chen Zhen 1972
Bruce Lee: The Lost Interview Himself / Self 1971
The Big Boss Cheng Chao-an / Cheng Chiu On 1971
Longstreet Li Tsung 1971
Marlowe Winslow Wong 1969
Blondie Karate Instructor 1968
Here Come the Brides Lin 1968
Ironside Leon Soo 1967
The Milton Berle Show Kato 1966
The Green Hornet Kato 1966
Batman Kato 1966
Where the Action Is Self 1965
The Orphan Ah Sam 1960
Gu xing xue lei Frank / Fuk-Wan (child) / Young Frank Wong Fuk-wan 1955
The Guiding Light Tin Sang (Juvenile) / San at 13 1953
Xi lu xiang Ah-Cheung (Juvenile) 1950
Golden Gate Girl Infant 1941

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙