Bryan Brown

Actor · Producer · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 72
Bryan Neathway Brown, AM is an Australian actor. He has performed in over eighty film and television projects since the late 1970s, both in his native Australia and abroad. Notable films include Breaker Morant (1980), Give My Regards to Broad Street (1984), F/X (1986), Cocktail (1988), Gorillas in the Mist (1988), F/X2 (1991), Along Came Polly (2004),... read more

Bryan Neathway Brown, AM is an Australian actor. He has performed in over eighty film and television projects since the late 1970s, both in his native Australia and abroad. Notable films include Breaker Morant (1980), Give My Regards to Broad Street (1984), F/X (1986), Cocktail (1988), Gorillas in the Mist (1988), F/X2 (1991), Along Came Polly (2004), Australia (2008), Kill Me Three Times (2014) and Gods of Egypt (2016). He was nominated for a Golden Globe Award and an Emmy Award for his performance in the television miniseries The Thorn Birds (1983).

Birth Name

Bryan Neathaway Brown

Born

Monday, 23 June 1947

Actor Filmography

Darby and Joan Jack Darby 2022
The Moth Effect Ted 2021
Hungry Ghosts Neil Stockton 2020
Koko: A Red Dog Story Self 2019
Halal Gurls Gordon 2019
Palm Beach Frank 2019
Bloom Ray Reed 2019
Peter Rabbit Peter's Father / Mr. Rabbit (voice) 2018
Sweet Country Sergeant Fletcher 2018
Australia Day Terry Friedman 2017
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Darby and Joan Jack Darby 2022
The Moth Effect Ted 2021
Hungry Ghosts Neil Stockton 2020
Koko: A Red Dog Story Self 2019
Halal Gurls Gordon 2019
Palm Beach Frank 2019
Bloom Ray Reed 2019
Peter Rabbit Peter's Father / Mr. Rabbit (voice) 2018
Sweet Country Sergeant Fletcher 2018
Australia Day Terry Friedman 2017
David Stratton: A Cinematic Life Self 2017
David Stratton: A Cinematic Life Self 2017
Red Dog: True Blue Grandpa 2016
The Light Between Oceans Septimus Potts 2016
Gods of Egypt Osiris 2016
Rod Taylor: Pulling No Punches Self 2016
Deadline Gallipoli Gen. Bridges, General Bridges 2015
Kill Me Three Times Bruce Jones 2015
Old School Lennie Cahill 2014
The Darkside 2013
An Accidental Soldier Captain Foster 2013
Better Man Lex Lasry 2013
Love Birds Dr. Buster 2011
Limbo Daniel 2010
The Good Wife Jack Copeland 2009
Beautiful Kate Ned's father / Bruce / Bruce Kendall 2009
Moving Pictures Live! Self 2009
Dean Spanley Wrather 2008
Australia King Carney 2008
Cactus Rosco 2008
Pioneers of Television Self 2008
Joanne Lees: Murder in the Outback Rex Wild / Rex Wild QC 2007
Two Twisted Self - Host, Detective Vincent Westler / Self - Host 2006
The Poseidon Adventure Jeffrey Eric Anderson 2005
Spring Break Shark Attack Joel Gately 2005
Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman Hal Thorne 2004
At the Movies Himself - Guest 2004
Along Came Polly Leland Van Lew 2004
Footsteps Eddie Bruno 2003
Dirty Deeds Barry Ryan 2002
Styx Art 2001
Mullet Publican 2001
On the Beach Dr. Julian Osborne 2000
Risk John Kriesky 2000
Journey to the Center of the Earth Casper Hastings 1999
Grizzly Falls Tyrone Bankston 1999
Two Hands Pando 1999
On the Border Barry Montana 1998
Dogboys Captain Robert Brown 1998
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea Ned Land 1998
Still Twisted Narrator 1997
Dead Heart Ray Lorkin 1996
Twisted Tales Jack Jackson 1996
Full Body Massage Fitch 1995
Century of Cinema Lt. Peter Handcock 1995
The Wanderer Adam/Zachary, Adam / Zachary / Adam/Zachary 1994
Age of Treason Marcus Didius Falco 1993
The Last Hit Michael Grant 1993
Devlin Frank Devlin 1992
Blame It on the Bellboy Mike Lawton / Charlton Black 1992
Dead in the Water Charlie Deegan 1991
Sweet Talker Harry Reynolds 1991
F/X2 Roland 'Rollie' Tyler / Rollie Tyler 1991
Prisoners of the Sun Captain Cooper 1990
The 62nd Annual Academy Awards Self - Presenter 1990
Gorillas in the Mist Bob Campbell 1988
Cocktail Douglas "Doug" Coughlin / Doug Coughlin 1988
The Good Wife Sonny Hills 1987
Tai-Pan Dirk Struan 1986
American Masters (archive footage) 1986
F/X Roland 'Rollie' Tyler / Roland Tyler 1986
Rebel Tiger 1985
The Empty Beach Cliff Hardy 1985
Give My Regards to Broad Street Steve 1984
Kim Mahbub Ali 1984
Eureka Stockade Peter Lalor 1984
The Thorn Birds Luke O'Neill 1983
Far East Morgan Keefe 1982
Entertainment Tonight Himself (archive footage) 1981
Winter of Our Dreams Rob 1981
A Town Like Alice Joe Harman 1981
Breaker Morant Lt. Peter Handcock 1980
Stir China Jackson 1980
Cathy's Child Paul Nicholson 1979
Palm Beach Paul Kite 1979
The Odd Angry Shot Rogers 1979
Money Movers Brian Jackson 1978
Against the Wind Michael Connor 1978
Newsfront Geoff 1978
The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith Shearer 1978
Weekend of Shadows Bennett 1978
The Irishman Eric Haywood 1978
The Love Letters from Teralba Road Len 1977
Scobie Malone Policeman (as Brian Bronn) / Policeman 1975

Producer Filmography

1984 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Nominated
1983 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Special Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙