Charmian May

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 58
Charmian May was an English actress best known for her television and film roles, she appeared in the sitcoms The Good Life, Keeping Up Appearances and the film Bridget Jones's Diary.

Charmian May was an English actress best known for her television and film roles, she appeared in the sitcoms The Good Life, Keeping Up Appearances and the film Bridget Jones's Diary.

Birth Name

Charmian Rosemary May

Born

Wednesday, 16 June 1937

Died

Thursday, 24 October 2002

Actress Filmography

Weirdsister College Alicia Thunderblast 2001
Bridget Jones's Diary Mrs. Darcy 2001
Highlander: Endgame Lady 2000
The Worst Witch Mrs. Pentangle 1998
Touching Evil Dr. Wanda Galley 1997
Midsomer Murders Miss Marian Leonard 1997
P.R.O.B.E.: The Devil of Winterborne Mrs. Barbara Taploe / Mrs. Taploe 1995
The Politician's Wife Mrs. Lucas 1995
Kavanagh QC Judge Hanover 1995
Pie in the Sky Mrs Truman 1994
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Weirdsister College Alicia Thunderblast 2001
Bridget Jones's Diary Mrs. Darcy 2001
Highlander: Endgame Lady 2000
The Worst Witch Mrs. Pentangle 1998
Touching Evil Dr. Wanda Galley 1997
Midsomer Murders Miss Marian Leonard 1997
P.R.O.B.E.: The Devil of Winterborne Mrs. Barbara Taploe / Mrs. Taploe 1995
The Politician's Wife Mrs. Lucas 1995
Kavanagh QC Judge Hanover 1995
Pie in the Sky Mrs Truman 1994
Sean's Show Scriptwriter 1992
Love Hurts Dorothea 1992
A Demon in My View Aunt Gracie 1991
Soldier Soldier Mrs. Tredwell 1991
The Darling Buds of May Gerry Lubbock 1991
The Fool 1990
Keeping Up Appearances Councillor Nugent, Mrs Nugent 1990
Paper Mask Radiographer 1990
The Upper Hand Dr. Barratt 1990
Screen One Consultant 1989
Poirot Lady Runcorn 1989
The Dawning Celia Brabazon 1988
My Family and Other Animals Melanie, Countess de Torro 1987
The New Statesman Game Show Producer 1987
A Dorothy L. Sayers Mystery Miss Hillyard 1987
Britannia Hospital Miss Diamond 1982
Nanny Miss Vita Baggs 1981
The Gentle Touch Mrs. Ridgeway 1980
Rings on Their Fingers Shop Assistant 1978
The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie Mrs. Camel 1978
The Professionals Miss Piper 1977
You're Only Young Twice Miss Milton 1977
The Fall and Rise of Reginald Perrin Miss Pershore 1976
The Duchess of Duke Street Danish Countess 1976
The Good Life Mrs. Weaver 1975
Second Time Around Joan 1974
Within These Walls Sarah Lang 1974
This Is Your Life Self 1955
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙