Christopher Knights

Actor · Editor
IVA Star Rating : 63
Christopher Knights is an English voice actor, film editor, and cinematographer best known for providing the voice of Private the Penguin in Madagascar. He worked on several DreamWorks films Shrek, Shrek 2, Shrek the Third and Shrek 4-D. He started his filming career at Amblimation studios and worked on We're Back! A Dinosaur's Story and Balto. read more

Christopher Knights is an English voice actor, film editor, and cinematographer best known for providing the voice of Private the Penguin in Madagascar. He worked on several DreamWorks films Shrek, Shrek 2, Shrek the Third and Shrek 4-D. He started his filming career at Amblimation studios and worked on We're Back! A Dinosaur's Story and Balto. When he joined DreamWorks he not only started his editing career but also his acting career. He worked on the Shrek series as an associate editor and voice of the Three Blind Mice and Thelonious, Lord Farquaad's Henchman. He worked many times with another English cameraman and voice actor, Simon J. Smith.

Birth Name

Christopher John Knights

Born

Wednesday, 18 October 1972

Actor Filmography

Rumble King Gorge's Coach (voice) / King Gorge's Coach 2021
The Nine Lives of Claw Edison 2017
Penguins of Madagascar Private / Private (voice) 2014
Madly Madagascar Private (voice) / Private 2013
Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted Private (voice) / Private 2012
Scared Shrekless Blind Mice / Blind Mice (voice) 2010
Megamind Prison Guard (voice) / Prison Guard 2010
Shrek Forever After Blind Mice / Blind Mice (voice) 2010
Merry Madagascar Private 2009
The Penguins of Madagascar Private, the rookie of the penguins (voice) 2008
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Rumble King Gorge's Coach (voice) / King Gorge's Coach 2021
The Nine Lives of Claw Edison 2017
Penguins of Madagascar Private / Private (voice) 2014
Madly Madagascar Private (voice) / Private 2013
Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted Private (voice) / Private 2012
Scared Shrekless Blind Mice / Blind Mice (voice) 2010
Megamind Prison Guard (voice) / Prison Guard 2010
Shrek Forever After Blind Mice / Blind Mice (voice) 2010
Merry Madagascar Private 2009
The Penguins of Madagascar Private, the rookie of the penguins (voice) 2008
Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa Private / Private (voice) 2008
Shrek the Halls Blind Mice (voice) / Blind Mice 2007
Shrek the Third Guard #2 (voice) / Blind Mice / Heckler / Evil Tree #2 / Guard #2 2007
Flushed Away Fat Barry / Market Trader 2006
The Madagascar Penguins in a Christmas Caper Private (voice) / Private 2005
Madagascar Private (voice) / Private 2005
Shrek 2 Blind Mouse (voice) / Blind Mouse 2004
Dickie Roberts: Former Child Star Self 2003
Shrek 4-D Theolonius / Blind Mouse (voice) / Blind Mouse 2003
Shrek in the Swamp Karaoke Dance Party Thelonius / Blind Mouse (singing voice) / Blind Mouse 2001
Shrek Blind Mouse / Thelonious (voice) 2001
Bear in the Big Blue House Private / Blind Mice 1997
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙