Claudia Weill

IVA Star Rating : 46
Claudia Weill is an American film director best known for her film Girlfriends (1978), starring Melanie Mayron, Christopher Guest, Bob Balaban and Eli Wallach, made independently and sold to Warner Brothers after multiple awards at Cannes, Filmex and Sundance. In 2019, Girlfriends was selected by the Library of Congress for preservation in the National... read more

Discover

Claudia Weill is an American film director best known for her film Girlfriends (1978), starring Melanie Mayron, Christopher Guest, Bob Balaban and Eli Wallach, made independently and sold to Warner Brothers after multiple awards at Cannes, Filmex and Sundance. In 2019, Girlfriends was selected by the Library of Congress for preservation in the National Film Registry for being "culturally, historically, or aesthetically significant".

Birth Name

Claudia Guiovna Weill

Born

Friday, 20 December 1946

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙