Coral Browne

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 55
Coral Edith Browne was an Australian-American stage and screen actress. Her extensive theatre credits included Broadway productions of Macbeth (1956), The Rehearsal (1963) and The Right Honourable Gentleman (1965). She won the 1984 BAFTA TV Award for Best Actress for the BBC TV film An Englishman Abroad (1983). Her film appearances included Auntie... read more

Coral Edith Browne was an Australian-American stage and screen actress. Her extensive theatre credits included Broadway productions of Macbeth (1956), The Rehearsal (1963) and The Right Honourable Gentleman (1965). She won the 1984 BAFTA TV Award for Best Actress for the BBC TV film An Englishman Abroad (1983). Her film appearances included Auntie Mame (1958), The Killing of Sister George (1968), The Ruling Class (1972) and Dreamchild (1985).

Birth Name

Coralie Edith Brown

Born

Wednesday, 23 July 1913

Died

Wednesday, 29 May 1991

Actress Filmography

The Fabulous Allan Carr Self 2018
The 61st Annual Academy Awards Self - Performer 1989
Dreamchild Alice Hargreaves 1985
American Dreamer Margaret McMann 1984
Before Stonewall Mercy Croft 1984
Eleanor, First Lady of the World Lady Reading 1982
Xanadu Heavenly Voice - Female 1980
Time Express Maggie Winters, Margaret Winters 1979
The Drowning Pool Olivia Devereaux / Olivia 1975
Dinah! Self 1974
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

The Fabulous Allan Carr Self 2018
The 61st Annual Academy Awards Self - Performer 1989
Dreamchild Alice Hargreaves 1985
American Dreamer Margaret McMann 1984
Before Stonewall Mercy Croft 1984
Eleanor, First Lady of the World Lady Reading 1982
Xanadu Heavenly Voice - Female 1980
Time Express Maggie Winters, Margaret Winters 1979
The Drowning Pool Olivia Devereaux / Olivia 1975
Dinah! Self 1974
Theater of Blood Chloe Moon 1973
The Ruling Class Lady Claire Gurney 1972
The Killing of Sister George Mercy Croft 1968
The Legend of Lylah Clare Molly Luther 1968
The Night of the Generals Eleanore von Seidlitz-Gabler 1967
BBC Play of the Month Mrs. Erlynne, Donna Lucia D'Alvadorez, Lady Bracknell 1965
Dr. Crippen Belle Elmore / Belle Crippen 1963
Tamahine Madame Becque / Mme. Becque 1963
Go to Blazes Colette 1962
The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone Meg 1961
The Mike Douglas Show Herself 1961
Auntie Mame Vera Charles 1958
This Is Your Life Self - Filmed tribute, Self 1955
Twist of Fate Helen 1954
Katy's Love Affair Valerie 1947
Piccadilly Incident Virginia Pearson 1946
To Hell with Hitler Iris 1940
Footsteps in the Sand Lily James 1939
Yellow Sands Emma Copplestone 1938
We're Going to Be Rich Pearl 1938
Guilty Melody Cecile 1936
The Amateur Gentleman Pauline Darville 1936
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙