Costa-Gavras

Actor · Director · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 62
Costa-Gavras is a Greek-French film director and producer who lives and works in France. He is known for films with overt political themes, such as the political thrillers Z and Missing (1982), for which he won an Academy Award for best adapted screenplay. Most of his movies have been made in French; however, six of them were made in the English language: Missing (1982), Hanna K. read more

Costa-Gavras is a Greek-French film director and producer who lives and works in France. He is known for films with overt political themes, such as the political thrillers Z and Missing (1982), for which he won an Academy Award for best adapted screenplay. Most of his movies have been made in French; however, six of them were made in the English language: Missing (1982), Hanna K. (1983), Betrayed (1988), Music Box (1989), Mad City (1997), and Amen. (2002). The majority of Gavras' films are produced by the director himself, through his production company K.G. Productions.

Birth Name

Konstantinos Gavras

Born

Sunday, 12 February 1933

Acting Filmography

Acting Filmography

Film, the Living Record of our Memory Self 2021
All About Yves Montand Self 2021
The Méliès Mystery Self 2021
Searching for Mr. Rugoff Self 2020
Citizen Rosi Self 2019
Restless Child Self 2018
The Legend of the Ugly King Self 2017
Magician: The Astonishing Life and Work of Orson Welles Self / Self - Filmmaker 2014
Bernardo Bertolucci: What Is the Purpose of Cinema? Himself 2013
Ain't Misbehavin Himself 2013
Affection to the People Self 2013
The Extraordinary Voyage Self / Himself - Filmmaker 2011
Burke and Hare French Family 2010
Trace of the Bears Self 2010
Henri-Georges Clouzot's Inferno Self - Interviewee / Himself 2009
La grande librairie Himself 2008
Crítico Self / Himself 2008
Chaplin Today: The Great Dictator Himself 2003
The Stupids Gas Station Guy / Gas Station Attendant 1996
Inside the Actors Studio Guest Audience 1994
Spies Like Us Tadzhik Highway Patrol / Tadzhik Highway Patrolman 1985
Madame Rosa Le docteur Ramon 1977
Special Section Un milicien 1975
You Speak of Prague: The Second Trial of Artur London Self / Self - Interviewee 1971
The David Frost Show Self - Guest 1969

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1983 Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium Won
1983 Golden Globe Best Director - Motion Picture Nominated
1983 Golden Globe Best Screenplay - Motion Picture Nominated
1970 Oscar Best Director Nominated
1970 Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙