Dan Curtis

Director · Producer · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 60
Dan Curtis was an American director, writer, and producer of television and film, known among fans of horror films for his afternoon TV series Dark Shadows and TV films such as Trilogy of Terror. Dark Shadows originally aired from 1966 to 1971 and has aired in syndication for nearly 40 years. Curtis was responsible for the 1991 remake of Dark Shadows,... read more

Dan Curtis was an American director, writer, and producer of television and film, known among fans of horror films for his afternoon TV series Dark Shadows and TV films such as Trilogy of Terror. Dark Shadows originally aired from 1966 to 1971 and has aired in syndication for nearly 40 years. Curtis was responsible for the 1991 remake of Dark Shadows, which was canceled because of low ratings due to station pre-emptions concerning the Gulf War.

Birth Name

Daniel Mayer Cherkoss

Born

Friday, 12 August 1927

Died

Monday, 27 March 2006

Actor Filmography

Actor Filmography

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1989 Emmy Outstanding Directing in a Miniseries or a Special Nominated
1989 Emmy Outstanding Miniseries Won
1983 Emmy Outstanding Directing in a Limited Series or a Special Nominated
1983 Emmy Outstanding Limited Series Nominated
1968 Emmy Outstanding Dramatic Program Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙