Daniel J. Travanti

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 67
Daniel J. Travanti is an American actor. He is best known for playing police captain Frank Furillo in the television drama series Hill Street Blues (1981–1987), for which he received a Golden Globe Award and two consecutive Primetime Emmy Awards from many nominations.

Daniel J. Travanti is an American actor. He is best known for playing police captain Frank Furillo in the television drama series Hill Street Blues (1981–1987), for which he received a Golden Globe Award and two consecutive Primetime Emmy Awards from many nominations.

Birth Name

Danielo Giovanni Travanti

Born

Thursday, 07 March 1940

Actor Filmography

Ramoncín. Un vida en el filo Self 2017
Chicago Med Edward Hall 2015
One Small Hitch Max Shiffman 2013
Boss Gerald 'Babe' McGantry 2011
The Defenders Carmine 2010
NCIS: Los Angeles Garrison, Nikita Aleksandr Reznikov 2009
Murder in My House Stan Douglas 2006
Criminal Minds Lee Mullens 2005
Prison Break President Richard Mills 2005
Grey's Anatomy Barry Patmore 2005
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Ramoncín. Un vida en el filo Self 2017
Chicago Med Edward Hall 2015
One Small Hitch Max Shiffman 2013
Boss Gerald 'Babe' McGantry 2011
The Defenders Carmine 2010
NCIS: Los Angeles Garrison, Nikita Aleksandr Reznikov 2009
Murder in My House Stan Douglas 2006
Criminal Minds Lee Mullens 2005
Prison Break President Richard Mills 2005
Grey's Anatomy Barry Patmore 2005
Design Peter Mallow 2002
Poltergeist: The Legacy William Sloan 1996
To Sir, with Love II Horace Weaver 1996
The Wasp Woman Dr. Zinthorp / Dr. Zinthrop 1995
Siao Yu Mario Moretti 1995
The Outer Limits Chairman Thornwell, Thornwell 1995
Just Cause Warden 1995
Missing Persons Lt. Ray McAuliffe 1993
The Christmas Stallion Alan / Alan Davies 1992
Weep No More, My Lady Ted 1992
Eyes of a Witness Roy Baxter 1991
Tagget John Tagget 1991
The General Motors Playwrights Theater Paul 1991
Megaville Duprell 1990
Millennium Dr. Arnold Mayer / Arnold Mayer 1989
Midnight Crossing Morely Barton 1988
Adam: His Song Continues John Walsh 1986
NBC 60th Anniversary Celebration Self 1986
Screen Two Jerry Leavy 1985
Adam John Walsh 1983
Newhart Daniel J. Travanti 1982
Tom Cottle: Up Close Self 1982
Night of 100 Stars Self 1982
American Playhouse Gene Garrison, Boyd Bendix 1982
The Regis Philbin Show Self 1981
Hill Street Blues Capt. Frank Furillo / Frank Furillo, Frank Furillo, Capt. Frank Furillo 1981
It's My Turn Interviewer 1980
Knots Landing Lieutenant Steinmetz 1979
Hart to Hart Edgar 1979
Greatest Heroes of the Bible Shammah 1978
CHiPs Daniel J. Tavanti 1977
Family Benjamin Maxwell 1976
St. Ives Johnny Parisi 1976
Saturday Night Live Various / Capt. Frank Furillo / Self - Host 1975
Phyllis Brad 1975
Kojak Captain Badaduchi, Lt. Charles 'Chuck' Danena 1973
Love Story Frank 1973
Barnaby Jones Fred Bender, Lloyd Kilgore, Lon Stevens 1973
The Bob Newhart Show Mr. Gianelli 1972
The Organization Sgt. Chassman 1971
Cannon Lucky Ferris 1971
The Most Deadly Game Roland King 1970
The Silent Force (as Dan Travanti) 1970
The Interns Harry Random 1970
Men at Law Joe Burland 1970
The Love War Ted / Todd 1970
Bracken's World The Strangler 1969
Medical Center Dr. Pete Fredericks 1969
Here Come the Brides Will Sullivan 1968
Mod Squad George, Johnny Graham, Milo 1968
Lancer Dan Cassidy 1968
Premiere John Hinderson 1968
Mannix Tom Stabler 1967
Judd for the Defense Don Oliver 1967
The Second Hundred Years Lester Sears 1967
Coronet Blue Raffie 1967
Captain Nice Lenny 1967
Mission: Impossible Tony Gadsen 1966
Shane Grant 1966
Love on a Rooftop Paul 1966
The F.B.I. Billy Jack Lyle, Harry Cando, Prof. Jason Grant, Roy Donald Blake 1965
Gidget Tom Brighton 1965
Lost in Space Space Hippie 1965
Who Killed Teddy Bear Carlo / Carlo (as Dan Travanty) 1965
The Reporter Cutler 1964
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. Luca 1964
Flipper Commander Willard 1964
East Side/West Side Paul Jerome 1963
The Patty Duke Show Hank 'Rock' Elway 1963
The Doctors and the Nurses Dr. Van Houten, Patrolman Sanders 1962
The Defenders Detective Russo 1961
Route 66 Marty Johnson 1960
Perry Mason Barney Austin 1957
Gunsmoke Aaron Barker, Carl 1955
1986 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama Nominated
1985 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama Nominated
1985 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
1984 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama Nominated
1984 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
1984 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Special Nominated
1983 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama Nominated
1983 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
1982 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama Won
1982 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Won
1981 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙