Darren Star

Creator · Writer · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 70
Darren Star is an American producer, director, and writer of film and television. He is best known for creating the television series Beverly Hills, 90210 (1990–2000), Melrose Place (1992–1999), Sex and the City (1998–2004), and Younger (2015–present).

Darren Star is an American producer, director, and writer of film and television. He is best known for creating the television series Beverly Hills, 90210 (1990–2000), Melrose Place (1992–1999), Sex and the City (1998–2004), and Younger (2015–present).

Birth Name

Darren Bennett Star

Born

Tuesday, 25 July 1961

Actor Filmography

History of the Sitcom Self 2021
The Nineties Self - Executive producer, 'Beverly Hills, 90210' / Executive producer, 'Sex and the City' 2017
America in Primetime Self - Creator, Sex and the City 2011
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
TV Land Moguls Self 2004
E! True Hollywood Story Himself 1996
Lauren Hutton and... Self 1995
Beverly Hills, 90210 Executive in Limo 1990
Sidewalks Entertainment Self - Guest 1988
Entertainment Tonight Self 1981
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

History of the Sitcom Self 2021
The Nineties Self - Executive producer, 'Beverly Hills, 90210' / Executive producer, 'Sex and the City' 2017
America in Primetime Self - Creator, Sex and the City 2011
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
TV Land Moguls Self 2004
E! True Hollywood Story Himself 1996
Lauren Hutton and... Self 1995
Beverly Hills, 90210 Executive in Limo 1990
Sidewalks Entertainment Self - Guest 1988
Entertainment Tonight Self 1981

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

2001 Emmy Outstanding Comedy Series Won
2000 Emmy Outstanding Comedy Series Nominated
1999 Emmy Outstanding Comedy Series Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙