Dave Petitjean

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 51
Joseph Dave Petitjean, Jr. was an American actor and humorist of Cajun stories. Born in 1928 in Rayne, Louisiana, he attended college at Louisiana State University at the age of 16, before joining the United States Navy and serving aboard the USS Estes command ship during World War II. After the war, Petitjean studied agriculture at Southwest Louisiana Institute. read more

Joseph Dave Petitjean, Jr. was an American actor and humorist of Cajun stories. Born in 1928 in Rayne, Louisiana, he attended college at Louisiana State University at the age of 16, before joining the United States Navy and serving aboard the USS Estes command ship during World War II. After the war, Petitjean studied agriculture at Southwest Louisiana Institute. He graduated and worked for a local chemical company, from which he retired 25 years later. He then worked for an insurance company until retiring in 2000.

Birth Name

David Petitjean Jr.

Born

Wednesday, 11 January 1928

Died

Tuesday, 18 June 2013

Actor Filmography

Orleans Shrimper 1997
The Big Easy Fisherman #1 1996
A Taste of Louisiana with Chef John Folse & Co. Self - Cajun Humorist 1990
Blaze Security Doorman 1989
In the Heat of the Night Smiley Hewitt 1988
Shy People Sheriff 1987
A Gathering of Old Men Deputy Russell 1987
Angel Heart Baptism Preacher 1987
No Mercy Hawker 1986
The Big Easy Uncle Sos 1986
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Orleans Shrimper 1997
The Big Easy Fisherman #1 1996
A Taste of Louisiana with Chef John Folse & Co. Self - Cajun Humorist 1990
Blaze Security Doorman 1989
In the Heat of the Night Smiley Hewitt 1988
Shy People Sheriff 1987
A Gathering of Old Men Deputy Russell 1987
Angel Heart Baptism Preacher 1987
No Mercy Hawker 1986
The Big Easy Uncle Sos 1986
Down by Law Cajun Detective 1986
Belizaire the Cajun Ozeme Guidry 1986
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙