Dave Willis

Actor · Writer · Director
IVA Star Rating : 34
Dave Willis was a Scottish comedian and actor. He was a major music hall star in the 1930s and the 1940s in Glasgow, who came to prominence in pantomime. The actor Jerry Desmonde acted as a stooge to him. He made two films for Welwyn Studios co-starring with Patricia Kirkwood in the late 1930s. The 'Scottish Theatre Archive' describes how a "genial,... read more

Dave Willis was a Scottish comedian and actor. He was a major music hall star in the 1930s and the 1940s in Glasgow, who came to prominence in pantomime. The actor Jerry Desmonde acted as a stooge to him. He made two films for Welwyn Studios co-starring with Patricia Kirkwood in the late 1930s. The 'Scottish Theatre Archive' describes how a "genial, slightly bemused style of comedy characterised his 'little' man style of comedy". One of his best known songs was "In my wee gas mask" about an ARP warden.

Birth Name

David Williams

Born

Thursday, 06 September 1894

Died

Monday, 01 January 1973

Actor Filmography

Steven Universe Andy 2013
Archer Barry Dillon (voice), 'Dutch' Dylan (voice), 'Dutch' Dillion (voice) 2009
Frisky Dingo (voice) 2006
Squidbillies Narrator, Denny, Narrator / Denny, Glenn, 8-Bit Pharaoh, Narrator, Plumber Bubba 2005
12 oz. Mouse Rhoda 2005
Wonder Showzen 2000
Perfect Hair Forever Coiffio / Additional voices 2004
Aqua Teen Hunger Force Meatwad / Carl (voice) / Carl Brutananadilewski, Meatwad / Carl (voice) / Carl Brutananadilewski / Ignignokt, Meatwad / Carl (voice), Meatwad / Carl (voice) / Boxy Brown, Meatwad / Carl (voice) / Carl Brutananadilewski / Aerobics Ball, Meatwad / Carl (voice) / Carl Brutananadilewski / Boxy Brown / Santa Claus, Meatwad / Carl (voice) / Carl Brutananadilewski / Boxy Brown, Meatwad / Carl (voice) / Carl Brutananadilewski / Christopher Lambert / Handbanana / Ignignokt, Meatwad / Carl (voice) / Carl Brutananadilewski / Handbanana / Spaghetti, Meatwad / Carl (voice) / Carl Brutananadilewski / Ignignokt / Boxy Brown, Meatwad / Carl (voice) / Ignignokt 2000
Space Ghost Coast to Coast (voice), Passenger 12, Singer, Talking Car (voice), The Dragon, Zorak, Bizarro Santa Claus, Colonial Guy, Cousin Herndon, Cyclo, Himself, Master Shake / Meatwad, Police Officer (voice), Saucer Crab (voice) 1994
This Is Your Life Self 1955
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Steven Universe Andy 2013
Archer Barry Dillon (voice), 'Dutch' Dylan (voice), 'Dutch' Dillion (voice) 2009
Frisky Dingo (voice) 2006
Squidbillies Narrator, Denny, Narrator / Denny, Glenn, 8-Bit Pharaoh, Narrator, Plumber Bubba 2005
12 oz. Mouse Rhoda 2005
Wonder Showzen 2000
Perfect Hair Forever Coiffio / Additional voices 2004
Aqua Teen Hunger Force Meatwad / Carl (voice) / Carl Brutananadilewski, Meatwad / Carl (voice) / Carl Brutananadilewski / Ignignokt, Meatwad / Carl (voice), Meatwad / Carl (voice) / Boxy Brown, Meatwad / Carl (voice) / Carl Brutananadilewski / Aerobics Ball, Meatwad / Carl (voice) / Carl Brutananadilewski / Boxy Brown / Santa Claus, Meatwad / Carl (voice) / Carl Brutananadilewski / Boxy Brown, Meatwad / Carl (voice) / Carl Brutananadilewski / Christopher Lambert / Handbanana / Ignignokt, Meatwad / Carl (voice) / Carl Brutananadilewski / Handbanana / Spaghetti, Meatwad / Carl (voice) / Carl Brutananadilewski / Ignignokt / Boxy Brown, Meatwad / Carl (voice) / Ignignokt 2000
Space Ghost Coast to Coast (voice), Passenger 12, Singer, Talking Car (voice), The Dragon, Zorak, Bizarro Santa Claus, Colonial Guy, Cousin Herndon, Cyclo, Himself, Master Shake / Meatwad, Police Officer (voice), Saucer Crab (voice) 1994
This Is Your Life Self 1955
Me and My Pal Dave Craig 1939
Save a Little Sunshine Dave Smalley 1938

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙