David Rintoul

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 63
David Rintoul is a Scottish stage and television actor. Rintoul was born in Aberdeen, Scotland. He studied at the University of Edinburgh, and won a scholarship to study at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art in London.

David Rintoul is a Scottish stage and television actor. Rintoul was born in Aberdeen, Scotland. He studied at the University of Edinburgh, and won a scholarship to study at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art in London.

Birth Name

David Wilson

Born

Monday, 29 November 1948

Actor Filmography

The Protégé Edward Hayes 2021
Jungle Beat: The Movie Grogon / Grogon (voice) 2020
Easter in Art Luke 2020
Hamlet Ghost / Player King / Ghost/Player King 2018
The Man with the Iron Heart General Wagner 2017
In Plain Sight CC Renfrew 2016
The Crown Michael Adeane 2016
Wissper Bert / Dan / Ted / Malcolm / Jambo / Colin 2015
Peppa Pig: The Golden Boots Mr. Bull 2015
Crystal Skulls Hadden 2014
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Protégé Edward Hayes 2021
Jungle Beat: The Movie Grogon / Grogon (voice) 2020
Easter in Art Luke 2020
Hamlet Ghost / Player King / Ghost/Player King 2018
The Man with the Iron Heart General Wagner 2017
In Plain Sight CC Renfrew 2016
The Crown Michael Adeane 2016
Wissper Bert / Dan / Ted / Malcolm / Jambo / Colin 2015
Peppa Pig: The Golden Boots Mr. Bull 2015
Crystal Skulls Hadden 2014
Ironclad: Battle for Blood Gilbert De Vesci 2014
Son of God Noah 2014
The Bible Noah 2013
Agent Hamilton: But Not If It Concerns Your Daughter Sir Geoffrey 2012
The Iron Lady Admiral Fieldhouse 2011
The Many Lovers of Miss Jane Austen Mr. Darcy 2011
My Week with Marilyn Dr. Connell 2011
Injustice Henry Conway 2011
Game of Thrones Aerys Targaryen 2011
Silk HHJ Brown 2011
The Ghost Writer Stranger 2010
Is Anybody There? Harry Price 2009
Ben & Holly's Little Kingdom Redbeard the Elf Pirate, Readbeard the Elf Pirate, Rebeard the Elf Pirate 2009
Grandpa in My Pocket Horatio Heave Ho, Horatio 2009
Unrelated George 2007
Peppa Pig Granddad Dog, Dr. Brown Bear, Grandad Dog, Mr. Bull (voice) / Mr. Bull, Mr. Bull (voice), Mr. Bull, Dr. Brown Bear (voice) / Monsieur Donkey / Mr. Bull / Dr. Brown Bear, Granddad Dog / Dr. Brown Bear 2004
Horatio Hornblower: Retribution Dr. Clive 2001
Hornblower: Mutiny Dr. Clive / Doctor Clive 2001
Midsomer Murders Jack Fincher 1997
Doctor Finlay Dr. John Finlay 1993
Alleyn Mysteries Sir John Phillips 1990
Poirot John Cavendish 1989
A.D. Linus 1985
Taggart ACC Torrance, Alistair Balmain 1983
Scotch Myths Dominic Tytler 1982
Solo Rex 1981
Pride and Prejudice Mr. Fitzwilliam Darcy / Mr. Darcy, Mr. Fitzwilliam Darcy 1980
The Mallens Dick Mallen 1979
Lillie Charles Longley 1978
1990 Philip Ross 1977
The Hunchback of Notre Dame Jehan 1976
Legend of the Werewolf Etoile 1975
Warship Lt. Cmdr. Ledson 1973
Crown Court PC Burton 1972
This Is Your Life Self 1955
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙