Dick O'Neill

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 67
Richard Francis "Dick" O'Neill was an American stage, film and television character actor best known for playing Irish cops, fathers, judges and army generals. He began his acting career as an original company member of Arena Stage in Washington, D.C.

Richard Francis "Dick" O'Neill was an American stage, film and television character actor best known for playing Irish cops, fathers, judges and army generals. He began his acting career as an original company member of Arena Stage in Washington, D.C.

Birth Name

Richard Francis O'Neill

Born

Wednesday, 29 August 1928

Died

Tuesday, 17 November 1998

Actor Filmography

The 71st Annual Academy Awards Self - Memorial Tribute 1999
Ellen Foster Judge 1997
Dharma & Greg Mr. Waring 1997
Timecop Bert 1997
City Guys Walter 1997
The Sentinel Warren Brackley 1996
The Unspoken Truth Thomas Cleary 1995
The Jeff Foxworthy Show Sheriff 1995
Pig Sty Mory 1995
Cybill Roy 1995
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The 71st Annual Academy Awards Self - Memorial Tribute 1999
Ellen Foster Judge 1997
Dharma & Greg Mr. Waring 1997
Timecop Bert 1997
City Guys Walter 1997
The Sentinel Warren Brackley 1996
The Unspoken Truth Thomas Cleary 1995
The Jeff Foxworthy Show Sheriff 1995
Pig Sty Mory 1995
Cybill Roy 1995
Something Wilder Hank Beckwith 1994
My Summer Story Pulaski, Shopkeeper / Pulaski 1994
Diagnosis Murder Wade Phelps 1993
Boy Meets World Mr. Kimball 1993
Good Advice Jackie Harold 1993
The American Clock Ryan 1993
Mad About You Manny Barton 1992
The Commish Charlie Wolfe 1991
Reasonable Doubts Mayor DeVan 1991
Sibs Phil Berman 1991
Home Improvement Art Leonard 1991
Dark Justice Arnold 'Moon' Willis / Arnold Willis, Arnold Willis, Arnold 'Moon' Willis 1991
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air Santa Claus 1990
Singer & Sons Floyd Patterson 1990
Loose Cannons Captain 1990
Family Matters Commissioner Geiss 1989
Top of the Hill Pat Bell, Thomas Pat Bell, Sr. 1989
She's Out of Control Mr. Pearson / Chuck Pearson 1989
Father Dowling Mysteries Lieutenant Foster 1989
The Secret Life of Kathy McCormick Ray 1988
The Diamond Trap Lt. Barnett 1988
The Law and Harry McGraw Victor Udovic 1987
Mama's Boy Father Pat 1987
The Mosquito Coast Mr. Polski 1986
There Must Be a Pony Chief Investigator Roy Clymer 1986
Better Days Harry Clooney 1986
L.A. Law Father Walter McNamara 1986
It's Garry Shandling's Show. Mr. Sparks 1986
Passion Flower Martin Churit 1986
Growing Pains Chris 1985
Prizzi's Honor Bluestone 1985
Chiller Clarence Beeson 1985
Turk 182 Powerhouse chief 1985
Lots of Luck Wilson 1985
Crazy Like a Fox 'Tip' Maloney 1984
A Touch of Scandal Lieutenant Halquist 1984
Charles in Charge Grandpa Harry 1984
Murder, She Wrote Benny Tibbles 1984
Partners in Crime Bennie Rivers 1984
Flashpoint Hinshaw - Pedroza's Attorney 1984
The Master Leo Fairchild 1984
Night Court Detective Costas 1984
Empire Arthur Broderick 1984
St. Elsewhere Mr. O'Connor 1982
Cheers Cliff Clavin, Sr. 1982
Hotel Van Lambert 1982
Falcon Crest Fred Wilkinson 1981
Simon & Simon Jake Boyle 1981
Jessica Novak Jim Donnelly 1981
The Fall Guy Captain Max Finley 1981
Cagney & Lacey Charlie Cagney 1981
Wolfen Warren 1981
The Ghosts of Buxley Hall General Eulace C. Buxley 1980
Magnum, P.I. Harry MacKenzie 1980
I'm a Big Girl Now Burnham 1980
The Comeback Kid Phil 1980
Knots Landing Tom Daugherty 1979
The Jerk Frosty 1979
Young Maverick Hobbs 1979
Trapper John, M.D. Ed Renquist, Wade Ralston 1979
The Misadventures of Sheriff Lobo Walter Cruickshank 1979
Hart to Hart Lt. Warren 1979
The Facts of Life Henry Douglas, Ted Metcalf 1979
Diff'rent Strokes Captain Burns 1978
The Buddy Holly Story Sol Gittler 1978
Kaz Malloy 1978
House Calls Irwin Owett 1978
Perfect Gentlemen Mr. Appleton 1978
It Happened One Christmas Mr. Gower 1977
The Incredible Hulk Callahan, Cyrus T. McCormack 1977
CHiPs McNabb 1977
Prime Time General Andrews 1977
Rafferty Byron Murray 1977
MacArthur Colonel Whitney 1977
Rosetti and Ryan Judge Proctor Hardcastle 1977
Three's Company Walter Nessle 1977
The Feather and Father Gang Murphy 1976
St. Ives Hesh 1976
One Day at a Time Orville 1975
The Entertainer Charlie 1975
Wonder Woman Pat O'Hanlon 1975
The UFO Incident General James Davison 1975
Phyllis Julius 'Sonny' Dexter 1975
Doc Benson Hedges 1975
Posse Wiley 1975
Joe and Sons Ryan 1975
Bronk Warden Connally 1975
Hustling Keogh 1975
Baretta Bentley 1975
The Front Page McHugh 1974
The Taking of Pelham One Two Three Frank Correll / Correll 1974
Rhoda Mr. Guthrie 1974
Barney Miller Detective Kelly, Inspector Kelly 1974
Good Times Lynn Bridges 1974
Get Christie Love! Alex Dawson 1974
Kojak Augustine Pataki 1973
Hail The Attorney General / Attorney General 1973
M*A*S*H Admiral Cox, Brigadier General Marion Prescott, Col. Pitts 1972
Maude Ed Walsh 1972
Sanford and Son Commissioner, Mr. Sanderson 1972
Some of My Best Friends Are... Tim Holland 1971
Pretty Poison Bud Munsch 1968
Soldier in Love Footman 1967
Gammera the Invincible Gen. O'Neill 1966
The Jackie Gleason Show Danny - Counterfeiter 1966
Hawk Mr. Conway 1966
To the Shores of Hell Maj. Fred Howard 1966
The Doctors and the Nurses Fred Lawson, Mel Bennet 1962
Fallguy 1962
Car 54, Where Are You? Bank Security Guard 1961
The Defenders Police Sergeant 1961
Capture That Capsule Al 1961
Brenner Detective Steve Mason 1959
The Mugger Cassidy / Sergeant Cassidy 1958
The DuPont Show of the Month Policeman 1957
Telephone Time Bill Ray 1956
The Magical World of Disney General Eulace C. Buxley 1954
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙