Dirk Bogarde

Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 66
Sir Dirk Bogarde was an English actor and writer. Initially a matinée idol in films such as Doctor in the House (1954) for the Rank Organisation, he later acted in art-house films. In a second career, he wrote seven best-selling volumes of memoirs, six novels and a volume of collected journalism, mainly from articles in The Daily Telegraph.

Sir Dirk Bogarde was an English actor and writer. Initially a matinée idol in films such as Doctor in the House (1954) for the Rank Organisation, he later acted in art-house films. In a second career, he wrote seven best-selling volumes of memoirs, six novels and a volume of collected journalism, mainly from articles in The Daily Telegraph.

Birth Name

Derek Jules Gaspard Ulric Niven van den Bogaerde

Born

Monday, 28 March 1921

Died

Saturday, 08 May 1999

Actor Filmography

(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

1 - 2 of 2 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙