Dominic West

Actor · Director · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 81
Dominic Gerard Francis Eagleton West is an English actor, director, and musician. He is best known for playing Jimmy McNulty in The Wire (2002–2008) and Noah "Frog Face" Solloway in The Affair (2014–2019), the latter of which earned him a Golden Globe nomination. He won the British Academy Television Award for Best Actor at the 2012 British Academy... read more

Dominic Gerard Francis Eagleton West is an English actor, director, and musician. He is best known for playing Jimmy McNulty in The Wire (2002–2008) and Noah "Frog Face" Solloway in The Affair (2014–2019), the latter of which earned him a Golden Globe nomination. He won the British Academy Television Award for Best Actor at the 2012 British Academy Television Awards for portraying serial killer Fred West in Appropriate Adult (2011), and he played Jean Valjean in the 2018 BBC miniseries Les Misérables. His film credits include Chicago (2002), 300 (2007), Punisher: War Zone (2008), John Carter (2012), The Square (2017), and Colette (2018). West now plays the role of Dr Chris Cox in the Sky One series Brassic.

Birth Name

Dominic Gerard Fe West

Born

Wednesday, 15 October 1969

Links

Actor Filmography

Ten Percent Dominic West 2022
Downton Abbey: A New Era Guy Dexter 2022
SAS: Rogue Heroes Lieutenant Colonel Wrangel Clarke 2022
The Pursuit of Love Uncle Matthew 2021
Stateless Gordon Masters 2020
Brassic Dr. Chris Cox, Chris Cox 2019
After 82: The Untold Story of the AIDS Crisis in the UK Self - Narrator 2019
Les Misérables Jean Valjean 2018
Colette Willy 2018
Tomb Raider Richard Croft / Lord Richard Croft 2018
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Ten Percent Dominic West 2022
Downton Abbey: A New Era Guy Dexter 2022
SAS: Rogue Heroes Lieutenant Colonel Wrangel Clarke 2022
The Pursuit of Love Uncle Matthew 2021
Stateless Gordon Masters 2020
Brassic Dr. Chris Cox, Chris Cox 2019
After 82: The Untold Story of the AIDS Crisis in the UK Self - Narrator 2019
Les Misérables Jean Valjean 2018
Colette Willy 2018
Tomb Raider Richard Croft / Lord Richard Croft 2018
The Square Julian 2017
A Funny Thing Happened to Kelly and Ted Ted 2017
Revolting Rhymes Wolf / Magic Fairy / Giant, Wolf 2016
Finding Dory: Marine Life Interviews Rudder 2016
Finding Dory Rudder (voice) / Rudder 2016
Genius Ernest Hemingway 2016
Money Monster Walt Camby 2016
Elizabeth at 90: A Family Tribute Self 2016
The Wine Show Self 2016
A Fanatic Heart: Geldof On Yeats Self 2016
The Crown Prince Charles 2016
Offshore Incorporated Narration / Narrator 2015
The Late Late Show with James Corden Himself 2015
72nd Golden Globe Awards Self - Nominee 2015
Testament of Youth Mr. Brittain 2015
The Day They Dropped The Bomb Narrator (Voice) 2015
The Affair Noah Solloway 2014
Pride Jonathan 2014
Late Night with Seth Meyers Self 2014
Muse of Fire Himself / Self 2013
Celebrity Page Self 2013
Burton and Taylor Richard Burton 2013
What You Will Self 2012
The Last Leg Self - Guest 2012
John Carter Sab Than 2012
The 69th Annual Golden Globe Awards Self - Nominee 2012
CBS This Morning Self 2012
Arthur Christmas Lead Elf (voice) / Lead Elf 2011
Johnny English Reborn Simon Ambrose / Ambrose 2011
Appropriate Adult Fred West 2011
The Awakening Robert Mallory 2011
Concrete Circus Narrator 2011
The Hour Hector Madden 2011
The Talk Self 2010
Jackboots on Whitehall Fiske (voice) / Fiske 2010
From Time to Time Caxton 2010
Centurion General Titus Flavius Virilus / General Titus Virilus 2010
Breaking the Mould Howard Florey 2009
Punisher: War Zone Jigsaw / Billy / Billy Russoti 2008
The Devil's Mistress Oliver Cromwell 2008
The Wire: The Last Word Self 2007
The Wire Odyssey Himself / Self 2007
The Wire: The Chronicles Det. James 'Jimmy' McNulty 2007
300 Theron 2006
The Graham Norton Show Self - Guest 2007
Hannibal Rising Inspector Popil 2007
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
The Forgotten Ash / Ash Correll 2004
The Catherine Tate Show Self - Guest 2004
Mona Lisa Smile Bill Dunbar 2003
Chicago Fred Casely 2002
Ten Minutes Older: The Cello Young Man (segment "About Time 2") 2002
The Wire Det. James 'Jimmy' McNulty / Jimmy McNulty, Off. James 'Jimmy' McNulty / Jimmy McNulty, Det. James 'Jimmy' McNulty 2002
Rock Star Kirk Cuddy, Steel Dragon Guitarist / Kirk Cuddy 2001
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby Sir Mulberry Hawk 2001
28 Days Jasper 2000
A Christmas Carol Fred (Scrooge's nephew) 1999
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace Palace Guard 1999
A Midsummer Night's Dream Lysander 1999
Spice World Photographer 1997
Diana & Me Rob Naylor 1997
The Gambler Alexei 1997
True Blue Donald MacDonald 1996
Surviving Picasso Paulo Picasso 1996
E=mc2 Spike 1996
Richard III Richmond / The Earl of Richmond 1995
Extra with Billy Bush Self 1994
HBO First Look Self, Self - Jasper 1992
Hitler of the Andes Self - Narrator 1991
Have I Got News for You Self - Guest Presenter 1990
The South Bank Show Himself 1978
Panorama Narrator (voice) 1953

Director Filmography

Moving On 2009
The Wire 2002

Producer Filmography

2015 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama Nominated
2012 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙