Donald Sumpter

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 70
Donald Sumpter is an English actor, known for his work in film and television since the mid-1960s.

Donald Sumpter is an English actor, known for his work in film and television since the mid-1960s.

Birth Name

Donald A Sumpter

Born

Saturday, 13 February 1943

Actor Filmography

The Cleaner Sir James 2021
Exposed: The Church's Darkest Secret Bishop Peter Ball 2020
Temple George 2019
Chernobyl Zharkov 2019
Les Misérables Mabeuf 2018
The Man Who Invented Christmas Ghost of Marley / Haddock 2017
In the Heart of the Sea Paul Mason / Paul Macy 2015
Jekyll and Hyde Garson 2015
12 Monkeys Seer 2015
One Child Jim Arthurton / Jim Ashley, Jim Ashley, Jim Arthurton 2014
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Cleaner Sir James 2021
Exposed: The Church's Darkest Secret Bishop Peter Ball 2020
Temple George 2019
Chernobyl Zharkov 2019
Les Misérables Mabeuf 2018
The Man Who Invented Christmas Ghost of Marley / Haddock 2017
In the Heart of the Sea Paul Mason / Paul Macy 2015
Jekyll and Hyde Garson 2015
12 Monkeys Seer 2015
One Child Jim Arthurton / Jim Ashley, Jim Ashley, Jim Arthurton 2014
Bypass Grandfather 2014
New Worlds Sidney 2014
Quirke Josh Crawford 2014
Atlantis Tiresius 2013
Peaky Blinders Arthur Bigge 2013
The Mill Samuel Greg 2013
The Secret of Crickley Hall Gordon Pyke 2012
Endeavour Emil Valdemar 2012
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Detective Morell / Detective Inspector Gustaf Morell 2011
Black Mirror Julian Hereford 2011
Way of the Morris Voice of Creation 2011
The Suspicions of Mr Whicher Peter Edlin QC 2011
The Murder at Road Hill House Peter Edlin QC 2011
Thronecast Self 2011
Game of Thrones Maester Luwin 2011
Ultramarines: A Warhammer 40,000 Movie Brother Pythol / Pythol (voice) 2010
London Boulevard Pentonville Governor 2010
Among Us Man on bench 2010
Into the Storm Lord Halifax 2009
Einstein and Eddington Max Planck 2008
Wallander Fredrik Thorson 2008
Merlin The Fisher King 2008
Tess of the D'Urbervilles Parson Tringham 2008
Being Human Kemp 2008
Heist King Edward 2008
Heroes and Villains Garnier 2007
Eastern Promises Yuri 2007
Fallen Angel Simon Martlesham 2007
The Sarah Jane Adventures Erasmus Darkening 2007
Dracula Alfred Singleton 2006
The Chatterley Affair Mr. Gerald Gardiner 2006
Eleventh Hour Richard Adams 2006
The Constant Gardener Tim Donohue 2005
Doctor Who The President 2005
The Eagle Aca Popov, Milan Nacuk 2004
Seven Wonders of the Industrial World Farrington 2003
The Last Detective Alfie Clemens 2003
New Tricks Bobby 'Tar' Mcadam 2003
Ultimate Force General Harkin 2002
K-19: The Widowmaker Dr. Gennadi Savran / Dr. Savran 2002
MI-5 Stephen Kirby 2002
The Estate Agents Mr. Love 2002
The Point Men Benni Baum 2001
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby Mr. Brooker 2001
In Deep Keith Sullivan 2001
Enigma Leveret 2001
Great Expectations Compeyson 1999
Holby City Jay Miller, William Chase 1999
Midsomer Murders Tim Settingfield 1997
Dalziel and Pascoe Gus Mullavey 1996
Our Friends in the North Commander Harold Chapple 1996
Richard III Brackenbury / Brackenbury - Lieutenant of the Tower 1995
Being Human Salgado 1994
The Buddha of Suburbia Matthew Pyke 1993
The Blackheath Poisonings Inspector Titmarsh 1992
A Touch of Frost Maynard 1992
Between the Lines Milan 1992
Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead Claudius 1991
Drop the Dead Donkey Inspector 1990
Poirot Cust 1989
Ruth Rendell Mysteries Edward Peveril 1987
Boon Jack Evans, Doreen's ex-husband 1986
Oscar Clibborn 1985
Screen Two Frank 1985
Taggart Alex Sternwood 1983
Curse of the Pink Panther Dave 1983
Bergerac Roscoe, Harry Tilson 1981
Antony & Cleopatra Pompeius 1981
Minder Sudbury 1979
Shoestring Stanley Reeves 1979
Meetings with Remarkable Men Pogossian 1979
Les Miserables Agent 1978
The Black Panther Donald Neilson 1977
Jesus of Nazareth Aram 1977
Fiona Mark 1977
Quiller Brenman 1975
Stardust TV Concert Producer 1974
Crown Court George Grainger 1972
Justice Villiers 1971
Sunday Bloody Sunday Party Guest 1971
Bleak Moments Norman's Friend / Norman's friends 1971
Play for Today Spalding 1970
I Am a Groupie Steve 1970
The Walking Stick Max 1970
The First Churchills Lord Cutts 1969
Hadleigh Tony 1969
ITV Saturday Night Theatre Leary 1969
The Lost Continent Sparks, the Radioman 1968
Softly Softly Ted Reece 1966
The Wednesday Play Soldier, Wilmot 1964
Doctor Who Enrico Casali, Commander Ridgeway 1963
Armchair Theatre Dellow 1956
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙