Dr. Seuss

Writer · Producer · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 65
Theodor Seuss "Ted" Geisel was an American children's author, political cartoonist, illustrator, poet, animator, screenwriter, and filmmaker. He is known for his work writing and illustrating more than 60 books under the pen name Dr. Seuss (,). His work includes many of the most popular children's books of all time, selling over 600 million copies... read more

Theodor Seuss "Ted" Geisel was an American children's author, political cartoonist, illustrator, poet, animator, screenwriter, and filmmaker. He is known for his work writing and illustrating more than 60 books under the pen name Dr. Seuss (,). His work includes many of the most popular children's books of all time, selling over 600 million copies and being translated into more than 20 languages by the time of his death.

Birth Name

Theodor Seuss Geisel

Born

Wednesday, 02 March 1904

Died

Tuesday, 24 September 1991

Actor Filmography

In Search of Dr. Seuss Self 1994
The 64th Annual Academy Awards Self - In Memoriam 1992
The Dick Cavett Show Self 1968
Omnibus Self - Presenter (segment "The Museum That Jack Built") 1952
(see additional filmography)
1995 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less) Nominated
1982 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program Won
1980 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program Nominated
1978 Emmy Outstanding Children's Special Won
1975 Emmy Outstanding Children's Special Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙