Elspet Gray

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 57
Elspet Jean Gray, Lady Rix was a Scottish actress, who first became known for her partnership with her husband, Brian Rix, and later was cast in many television roles in the 1970s and 1980s. She played Lady Collingford in the television series Catweazle and Mrs. Plumber in the television series Solo, alongside Felicity Kendal.

Elspet Jean Gray, Lady Rix was a Scottish actress, who first became known for her partnership with her husband, Brian Rix, and later was cast in many television roles in the 1970s and 1980s. She played Lady Collingford in the television series Catweazle and Mrs. Plumber in the television series Solo, alongside Felicity Kendal.

Birth Name

Elspeth Jean MacGregor-Gray

Born

Friday, 12 April 1929

Died

Monday, 18 February 2013

Actress Filmography

Dinnerladies Diaries Self / Hilary 2018
Our Friend Victoria Self - Audience Member 2017
Dinnerladies Hilary 1998
The Wingless Bird Grace Farrier 1997
Four Weddings and a Funeral Laura's Mother - Wedding One 1994
Doctor Finlay Mrs. Finlay 1993
Poirot Miss Penn 1989
An Audience with Victoria Wood Self - Audience Member 1988
The Girl in a Swing Mrs. Dresland 1988
Ruth Rendell Mysteries Mrs. Crossland 1987
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Dinnerladies Diaries Self / Hilary 2018
Our Friend Victoria Self - Audience Member 2017
Dinnerladies Hilary 1998
The Wingless Bird Grace Farrier 1997
Four Weddings and a Funeral Laura's Mother - Wedding One 1994
Doctor Finlay Mrs. Finlay 1993
Poirot Miss Penn 1989
An Audience with Victoria Wood Self - Audience Member 1988
The Girl in a Swing Mrs. Dresland 1988
Ruth Rendell Mysteries Mrs. Crossland 1987
Inspector Morse Mrs Bartlett 1987
Casualty Mary Porter 1986
Screen Two Mrs. Grigson 1985
Blackadder The Queen, Gertrude, Queen of Flanders / The Queen, The Witch Queen / The Queen 1983
The Agatha Christie Hour Mrs. Carslake 1982
Tenko Phyllis Bristow 1981
Solo Mrs Palmer 1981
Fawlty Towers Mrs. Abbott 1975
Catweazle Lady Collingford 1970
Goodbye, Mr. Chips Lady Sutterwick 1969
Father, Dear Father Doctor, Muriel 1968
Doctor Who Chancellor Thalia 1963
The Night We Got the Bird Woman with dog 1960
Colonel March of Scotland Yard Johanna 1954
This Is Your Life Self 1955
Johnny on the Spot Joan Ingram 1954
The Gay Lady Honor Bellaire 1949
The Blind Goddess Daphne Dearing 1948
Love in Waiting Brenda Lawrence 1948
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙