Elton John

IVA Star Rating : 76
Sir Elton Hercules John is an English singer, songwriter, pianist, and composer. He has worked with lyricist Bernie Taupin since 1967; they have collaborated on more than 30 albums. John has sold more than 300 million records, making him one of the best-selling music artists. He has more than fifty Top 40 hits in the UK Singles Chart and US Billboard... read more

Sir Elton Hercules John is an English singer, songwriter, pianist, and composer. He has worked with lyricist Bernie Taupin since 1967; they have collaborated on more than 30 albums. John has sold more than 300 million records, making him one of the best-selling music artists. He has more than fifty Top 40 hits in the UK Singles Chart and US Billboard Hot 100, including seven numbers ones in the UK and nine in the US, as well as seven consecutive number-one albums in the US. His tribute single "Candle in the Wind 1997", rewritten in dedication to Diana, Princess of Wales, sold over 33 million copies worldwide and is the best-selling single in the history of the UK and US singles charts. He has also produced records and occasionally acted in films. John owned Watford F.C. from 1976 to 1987 and from 1997 to 2002. He is an honorary life president of the club.

Birth Name

Reginald Kenneth Dwight

Born

Tuesday, 25 March 1947

2020 Oscar Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song) Won
2020 Golden Globe Best Original Song - Motion Picture Won
2012 Golden Globe Best Original Song - Motion Picture Nominated
2004 Golden Globe Best Original Song - Motion Picture Nominated
1995 Oscar Best Music, Original Song Won
1995 Oscar Best Music, Original Song Nominated
1995 Oscar Best Music, Original Song Nominated
1995 Golden Globe Best Original Song - Motion Picture Won
1995 Golden Globe Best Original Song - Motion Picture Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙