Ethan Coen

Writer · Director · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 81

Birth Name

Ethan Jesse Coen

Born

Saturday, 21 September 1957

Actor Filmography

Actor Filmography

Hollywood Insider Self 2018
71st Golden Globe Awards Self - Nominee 2014
Another Day, Another Time: Celebrating the Music of Inside Llewyn Davis Self 2013
Celebrity Page Self 2013
Une journée particulière Himself / Self 2012
The 82nd Annual Academy Awards Self - Nominee 2010
The 80th Annual Academy Awards Self - Winner & Nominee 2008
Minnesota Nice Himself / Self 2003
The 44th Annual Grammy Awards Self 2002
Down from the Mountain Self 2001
The Coen Brothers Himself / Self 2000
The 69th Annual Academy Awards Self - Winner & Nominee 1997
American Cinema Self 1995
HBO First Look Self 1992
Darkman Oldsmobile Passenger 1990
Crimewave Reporter at execution 1985

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

2019 Oscar Best Adapted Screenplay Nominated
2017 Emmy Outstanding Limited Series Nominated
2016 Oscar Best Writing, Original Screenplay Nominated
2016 Emmy Outstanding Limited Series Nominated
2014 Golden Globe Best Original Song - Motion Picture Nominated
2011 Oscar Best Motion Picture of the Year Nominated
2011 Oscar Best Achievement in Directing Nominated
2011 Oscar Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay Nominated
2010 Oscar Best Motion Picture of the Year Nominated
2010 Oscar Best Writing, Original Screenplay Nominated
2008 Oscar Best Motion Picture of the Year Won
2008 Oscar Best Achievement in Directing Won
2008 Oscar Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay Won
2008 Oscar Best Achievement in Film Editing Nominated
2008 Golden Globe Best Director - Motion Picture Nominated
2008 Golden Globe Best Screenplay - Motion Picture Won
2002 Golden Globe Best Screenplay - Motion Picture Nominated
2001 Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published Nominated
1997 Oscar Best Picture Nominated
1997 Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙