Fisher Stevens

Actor · Executive Producer · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 79
Fisher Stevens is an American actor, director, producer and writer. As an actor, he is best known for his portrayals of Ben Jabituya in Short Circuit, Chuck Fishman on the 1990s television series Early Edition, and villainous computer genius Eugene "The Plague" Belford in Hackers. His most recent successes include the 2010 Academy Award for Best... read more

Fisher Stevens is an American actor, director, producer and writer. As an actor, he is best known for his portrayals of Ben Jabituya in Short Circuit, Chuck Fishman on the 1990s television series Early Edition, and villainous computer genius Eugene "The Plague" Belford in Hackers. His most recent successes include the 2010 Academy Award for Best Documentary Feature for his film The Cove and the 2008 Independent Spirit Award for Best Documentary Feature for his film Crazy Love. In addition, he has directed the Leonardo DiCaprio-produced documentary Before the Flood, executive produced by Martin Scorsese, which screened at the Toronto International Film Festival and by National Geographic on October 21, 2016.

Birth Name

Steven Fisher

Born

Wednesday, 27 November 1963

Links

Actor Filmography

Would I Lie to You Self - Guest 2022
Sing 2 Additional Voices (voice) / Additional Voice 2021
The French Dispatch Story Editor 2021
Palmer Additional Voices 2021
Motherless Brooklyn Lou 2019
Hollywood Insider Self 2018
Succession Hugo Baker 2018
Isle of Dogs Scrap / Scrap (voice) 2018
Dirty Money Self - Interviewer 2018
The Good Fight Gabriel Kovac 2017
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Would I Lie to You Self - Guest 2022
Sing 2 Additional Voices (voice) / Additional Voice 2021
The French Dispatch Story Editor 2021
Palmer Additional Voices 2021
Motherless Brooklyn Lou 2019
Hollywood Insider Self 2018
Succession Hugo Baker 2018
Isle of Dogs Scrap / Scrap (voice) 2018
Dirty Money Self - Interviewer 2018
The Good Fight Gabriel Kovac 2017
Vice Principals Brian Biehn 2016
The Night Of Saul the Pharmacist 2016
Hail, Caesar! Communist Writer 2016
Red Oaks Jerry 2014
United Passions Carl Hirschmann 2014
The Grand Budapest Hotel M. Robin / Monsieur Robin 2014
Mission Blue Self 2014
The Blacklist Marvin Gerard 2013
Elementary Marty Ward 2012
PoliticKING with Larry King Self - Guest 2012
The Legend of Korra Shady Shin 2012
LOL Roman 2012
One for the Money Morty Beyers 2012
Fake Tom Kozinski 2011
Big Morning Buzz Live Self - Guest 2011
Video Nasties: Moral Panic, Censorship & Videotape Self 2010
Rio Sex Comedy Fish / tourist guide 2010
The Experiment Archaleta 2010
The 82nd Annual Academy Awards Self - Winner 2010
Rising Stars Mo 2010
Henry's Crime Eddie Vibes 2010
Red Carpet Report Self 2009
The Mentalist Tolman Bunting 2008
Swing State 2008
Awake Dr. Puttnam 2007
Californication Zig Semetauer 2007
Damages Therapist 2007
Fired! Self 2007
Access Hollywood Himself 2006
Going to Pieces: The Rise and Fall of the Slasher Film Self 2006
Kettle of Fish Bruce 2006
...So Goes the Nation Self 2006
Ugly Betty Mr. Z 2006
I Love the '70s: Volume 2 Self 2006
Easy Six Officer Donny 2005
Slow Burn Alan Turlock 2005
Undiscovered Garrett Schweck 2005
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia Lyle Korman 2005
Factotum Manny 2005
Numb3rs John Buckley 2005
Medium Neal Greybridge 2005
Dr. Vegas Charlie 2004
Lost George Minkowski 2004
Wise Guys on: Texas Hold'Em Self 2004
Replay Blu 2003
Hope & Faith Nick Spinelli 2003
Anything Else Manager 2003
Uptown Girls Fisher Stevens 2003
Kill the Poor Stuffed Shirt 2003
Hack Donnie Franco 2002
Undisputed James 'Ratbag' Kroycek 2002
Daria in 'Is It College Yet?' (voice) 2002
Jenifer Dr. Aaron Sanders 2001
Law & Order: Criminal Intent Gareth Sage, Ray Garnett 2001
Lisa Picard Is Famous Fisher Stevens 2001
3 A.M. Haplin 2001
Prison Song Prosecutor 2001
Sam the Man Sam Manning 2001
100 Centre Street Benjamin Berkowitz 2001
Piñero Public Theatre Cashier 2001
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Alvin Gilbert, Ted Scott 1999
Taxman Kenneth Green 1998
The Tic Code Morris 1999
The Hunger Max Armstrong 1997
Four Days in September Mowinkel 1997
Early Edition Chuck Fishman 1996
The Pompatus of Love Sitcom Star 1996
The Right to Remain Silent Dale Myerson 1996
Hackers The Plague / Eugene Belford / 'The Plague' / Mr. Babbage 1995
Cold Fever Jack 1995
Only You Larry Corvatch / Larry 1994
Friends Roger 1994
Nina Takes a Lover Paulie 1994
Frasier Dr. Sheldon Morey 1993
Late Night with Conan O'Brien Himself - Guest 1993
Super Mario Bros. Iggy 1993
When the Party's Over Alexander 1993
Homicide: Life on the Street Jonathan Heine 1993
Key West Seamus O'Neill 1993
Hero Director of Channel 4 Crash Feature 1992
Bob Roberts Rock Bork 1992
Mystery Date Dwight 1991
The Marrying Man Sammy 1991
Reversal of Fortune David Marriott 1990
Law & Order Ross Fineman 1990
The 62nd Annual Academy Awards Self - Audience Member 1990
Bloodhounds of Broadway Hotfoot Harry 1989
The Young Riders Ambrose 'Bulldog' Merryweather 1989
Point of View 1989
Short Circuit 2 Ben Jahveri / Ben Jahrvi 1988
The Boss' Wife Carlos Delgado 1986
Short Circuit Ben Jabituya 1986
Tall Tales & Legends Indian Chief 1985
My Science Project Vince Latello 1985
The Flamingo Kid Hawk Ganz 1984
The Brother from Another Planet Card Trickster 1984
Baby It's You Stage Manager 1983
Entertainment Tonight Self 1981
The Burning Woodstock 1981
CBS Schoolbreak Special Gary Gordon 1980
Columbo Alex Bradey 1971
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest 1962

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

2020 Emmy Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series Nominated
2017 Emmy Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking Nominated
2017 Emmy Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming Nominated
2016 Emmy Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking Nominated
2012 Emmy Outstanding Nonfiction Series Nominated
2010 Oscar Best Documentary, Features Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙