Frances de la Tour

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 69
Frances de la Tour, also Frances J. de Lautour, is an English actress, known for her role as Miss Ruth Jones in the television sitcom Rising Damp from 1974 until 1978. She is a Tony Award winner and three-time Olivier Award winner.

Frances de la Tour, also Frances J. de Lautour, is an English actress, known for her role as Miss Ruth Jones in the television sitcom Rising Damp from 1974 until 1978. She is a Tony Award winner and three-time Olivier Award winner.

Birth Name

Frances J De Lautour

Born

Sunday, 30 July 1944

Actress Filmography

Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts Self 2022
The Prince Queen Elizabeth 2021
Professor T Adelaide Tempest, Adelaide 2021
Enola Holmes The Dowager 2020
Dolittle Dragon / Dragon (voice) 2020
Vanity Fair Lady Matilda Crawley 2018
The Highway Rat The Rabbit / The Rabbit (voice) 2017
Man in an Orange Shirt Mrs March 2017
The Collection Yvette Sabine 2016
The Cars That Made Britain Great Self 2016
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts Self 2022
The Prince Queen Elizabeth 2021
Professor T Adelaide Tempest, Adelaide 2021
Enola Holmes The Dowager 2020
Dolittle Dragon / Dragon (voice) 2020
Vanity Fair Lady Matilda Crawley 2018
The Highway Rat The Rabbit / The Rabbit (voice) 2017
Man in an Orange Shirt Mrs March 2017
The Collection Yvette Sabine 2016
The Cars That Made Britain Great Self 2016
Alice Through the Looking Glass Aunt Imogene 2016
The Lady in the Van Mrs Vaughan Williams / Ursula Vaughan Williams 2015
Miss You Already Jill the Wigmaker 2015
Mr. Holmes Madame Schirmer 2015
Survivor Sally 2015
Into the Woods Giant 2014
Outlander Mother Hildegarde 2014
Fifty Years on Stage Kay / Kay (segment "The Habit of Art") 2013
Big School Ms Baron 2013
Trap for Cinderella Aunt Elinor / Elinor 2013
Vicious Violet Crosby 2013
Suspension of Disbelief Nesta / Nesta Rich-Harrick 2012
Private Peaceful Grandma Wolf 2012
Hugo Madame Emilie 2011
The Nutcracker: The Untold Story The Rat Queen / Frau Eva 2010
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 Madame Maxime 2010
National Theatre Live: The Habit of Art Kay 2010
Alice in Wonderland Aunt Imogene 2010
The Book of Eli Martha 2010
3 lbs. Dr. Haliday 2006
The History Boys Mrs. Lintott 2006
The 60th Annual Tony Awards Self - Winner 2006
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire Madame Olympe Maxime 2005
Sensitive Skin Sarah Thorne 2005
Agatha Christie's Marple Mrs. Maud Dane Calthrop 2004
Who Do You Think You Are? Self 2004
The Paul O'Grady Show Herself 2004
Love Actually Lesbian Lover 2003
Imagine Self 2003
New Tricks Professor Styles 2003
Born and Bred Eugenia Maddox 2002
Waking the Dead Alice Taylor-Garnett 2000
The Cherry Orchard Charlotte Ivanovna / Charlotta Ivanovna 1999
The History of Tom Jones, a Foundling Aunt Western 1997
Genghis Cohn Dr. Helga Feuchtwanger, Psychiatrist / Dr. Helga Feuchtwanger 1994
Heartbeat Tessa 1992
Bejewelled Beatrice 1991
Strike It Rich Mrs. de Vere / Mrs de Vere 1990
Poirot Salome Otterbourne 1989
Murder with Mirrors Miss Bellaver 1985
Ellis Island Millie Renfrew 1984
The Bounder Celia 1982
Flickers Maud 1980
Rising Damp Miss Ruth Jones / Miss Jones 1980
The South Bank Show Herself 1978
Wombling Free Julia Frogmorton 1977
To the Devil a Daughter Salvation Army Major 1976
Rising Damp Mrs Jones / Ruth, Mrs Jones 1974
Our Miss Fred Miss Lockhart 1972
Crown Court Anne Scofield 1972
The Marty Feldman Comedy Machine Various Characters 1971
Play for Today Marcia, Maria 1970
Every Home Should Have One Maud Crape 1970
Brotherly Love District Nurse 1970
NBC Experiment in Television Relief Secretary 1967
This Is Your Life Self - Guest, Self 1955
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙