Frank Gifford

IVA Star Rating : 60
Francis Newton Gifford was an American football player, actor, and television sports commentator. After a 12-year playing career as a halfback and flanker for the New York Giants of the National Football League (NFL), he was a play-by-play announcer and commentator for 27 years on ABC's Monday Night Football.

Francis Newton Gifford was an American football player, actor, and television sports commentator. After a 12-year playing career as a halfback and flanker for the New York Giants of the National Football League (NFL), he was a play-by-play announcer and commentator for 27 years on ABC's Monday Night Football.

Birth Name

Frank Newton Gifford

Born

Saturday, 16 August 1930

Died

Sunday, 09 August 2015

1976 Emmy Outstanding Sports Personality Nominated
1974 Emmy Outstanding Achievement in Sports Programming Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙