Fredric Brown

Writer · Director
IVA Star Rating : 45
Fredric Brown was an American science fiction and mystery writer. He is known for his use of humor and for his mastery of the "short short" form—stories of 1 to 3 pages, often with ingenious plotting devices and surprise endings. Humor and a somewhat postmodern outlook carried over into his novels as well. One of his stories, "Arena", is officially...read more

Fredric Brown was an American science fiction and mystery writer. He is known for his use of humor and for his mastery of the "short short" form—stories of 1 to 3 pages, often with ingenious plotting devices and surprise endings. Humor and a somewhat postmodern outlook carried over into his novels as well. One of his stories, "Arena", is officially credited for an adaptation as an episode of the American television series Star Trek.

Birth Name

Fredric William Brown

Born

Monday, 29 October 1906

Died

Saturday, 11 March 1972

Director Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙