Fritz Weaver

IVA Star Rating : 69
Fritz William Weaver was an American actor in television, stage, and motion pictures, perhaps best known for his role as Dr. Josef Weiss in the 1978 epic television drama, Holocaust. In cinema, he is best recognized from his debut film Fail Safe (1964), as well as Marathon Man (1976), Creepshow (1982) and The Thomas Crown Affair (1999). read more

Fritz William Weaver was an American actor in television, stage, and motion pictures, perhaps best known for his role as Dr. Josef Weiss in the 1978 epic television drama, Holocaust. In cinema, he is best recognized from his debut film Fail Safe (1964), as well as Marathon Man (1976), Creepshow (1982) and The Thomas Crown Affair (1999). Among many television roles, he performed in two seminal projects: the movie The Legend of Lizzie Borden (1975) and the mini-series Holocaust (1978), for which Weaver was nominated for a Primetime Emmy Award. He was further known for his work in science fiction and fantasy, especially in television series and movies like The Twilight Zone, 'Way Out, Night Gallery, The X-Files, The Martian Chronicles and Demon Seed, and also narrated educational TV programs.

Birth Name

Francis William Weaver

Born

Tuesday, 19 January 1926

Died

Saturday, 26 November 2016

1978 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙