Gilbert Cates

Producer · Director · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 54
Gilbert "Gil" Cates was an American film director and television producer, director of the Geffen Playhouse, and founding dean of the UCLA School of Theater, Film and Television. Cates is most known for having produced the Academy Awards telecast a record 14 times between 1990 and 2008.

Gilbert "Gil" Cates was an American film director and television producer, director of the Geffen Playhouse, and founding dean of the UCLA School of Theater, Film and Television. Cates is most known for having produced the Academy Awards telecast a record 14 times between 1990 and 2008.

Birth Name

Gilbert Lewis Katz

Born

Wednesday, 06 June 1934

Died

Monday, 31 October 2011

Actor Filmography

The 84th Annual Academy Awards Self - Memorial Tribute 2012
Cleanflix Self - Secretary, DGA 2009
Who Needs Sleep? Self 2006
Shootout Self 2003
Darkness at High Noon: The Carl Foreman Documents Self 2002
$pent Mr. Walsh 2000
Pesel Ha'Zahav Self 1998
The Paul Ryan Show Self 1977
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The 84th Annual Academy Awards Self - Memorial Tribute 2012
Cleanflix Self - Secretary, DGA 2009
Who Needs Sleep? Self 2006
Shootout Self 2003
Darkness at High Noon: The Carl Foreman Documents Self 2002
$pent Mr. Walsh 2000
Pesel Ha'Zahav Self 1998
The Paul Ryan Show Self 1977

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

2008 Emmy Outstanding Special Class Program - Awards Programs Nominated
2006 Emmy Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special Nominated
2005 Emmy Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special Nominated
2003 Emmy Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special Nominated
2001 Emmy Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special Nominated
1999 Emmy Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special Nominated
1998 Emmy Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special Nominated
1997 Emmy Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special Nominated
1995 Emmy Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special Nominated
1994 Emmy Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special Nominated
1993 Emmy Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special Nominated
1991 Emmy Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program Won
1991 Emmy Outstanding Directing in a Miniseries or a Special Nominated
1990 Emmy Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special Nominated
1990 Emmy Outstanding Directing in a Miniseries or a Special Nominated
1985 Emmy Outstanding Directing in a Limited Series or a Special Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙