Glenn Weiss

Director · Executive Producer · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 54
Glenn Weiss is an American producer and director of television and live events. He has won 14 Emmy Awards and six Directors Guild of America awards as a director and producer for various awards shows and reality shows including the Tony Awards, Kennedy Center Honors, and Academy Awards.

Glenn Weiss is an American producer and director of television and live events. He has won 14 Emmy Awards and six Directors Guild of America awards as a director and producer for various awards shows and reality shows including the Tony Awards, Kennedy Center Honors, and Academy Awards.

Birth Name

Glenn P. Weiss

Born

Wednesday, 06 September 1961

Actor Filmography

The 68th Primetime Emmy Awards Self - Nominee 2016
Best Time Ever with Neil Patrick Harris Self - Director 2015
The 66th Primetime Emmy Awards Self - Winner 2014
ShowBusiness: The Road to Broadway Self 2007
Entertainment Tonight Himself (archive footage) 1981
Working in the Theatre Self 1976
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The 68th Primetime Emmy Awards Self - Nominee 2016
Best Time Ever with Neil Patrick Harris Self - Director 2015
The 66th Primetime Emmy Awards Self - Winner 2014
ShowBusiness: The Road to Broadway Self 2007
Entertainment Tonight Himself (archive footage) 1981
Working in the Theatre Self 1976

Director Filmography

The 44th Annual Kennedy Center Honors 2021
Dick Clark's New Year's Rockin' Eve with Ryan Seacrest 2021 2020
Legendary 2020
The Oscars 2020
The SpongeBob Musical: Live on Stage! 2019
BET Awards 2019 2019
The 41st Annual Kennedy Center Honors 2018
The 72nd Annual Tony Awards 2018
Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Awards 2018 2018
The 69th Primetime Emmy Awards 2017
Earth Live 2017
The 71st Annual Tony Awards 2017
The Oscars 2017
The 68th Primetime Emmy Awards 2016
The 70th Annual Tony Awards 2016
The 38th Annual Kennedy Center Honors 2015
Best Time Ever with Neil Patrick Harris 2015
Knock Knock Live 2015
The 69th Annual Tony Awards 2015
Peter Pan Live! 2014
The 66th Primetime Emmy Awards 2014
The 68th Annual Tony Awards 2014
Garth Brooks: Live from Las Vegas 2013
Macy's 4th of July Fireworks Spectacular 2013
The 67th Annual Tony Awards 2013
Night of Too Many Stars: America Comes Together for Autism Programs 2012
The 66th Annual Tony Awards 2012
Lionel Richie and Friends 2012
The 2011 Miss USA Pageant 2011
The 64th Annual Tony Awards 2010
ACM Presents: Brooks & Dunn -- The Last Rodeo 2010
The 45th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards 2010
George Strait: ACM Artist of the Decade All Star Concert 2009
The Neighborhood Ball: An Inauguration Celebration 2009
The 62nd Annual Tony Awards 2008
Miss Universe Pageant 2008
The 61st Annual Tony Awards 2007
The 60th Annual Tony Awards 2006
NFL Opening Kickoff 2005 2005
The 59th Annual Tony Awards 2005
The Biggest Loser 2004
The 58th Annual Tony Awards 2004
The Apprentice 2004
Christmas in Washington 2003
Christmas in Washington 2002
The 56th Annual Tony Awards 2002
Christmas in Washington 2001
Christmas in Washington 2000
Survivor 2000
The Oak Ridge Boys Live from Las Vegas 1998
Gladiators 2000 1994
Legends of the Hidden Temple 1993
America's Most Wanted: America Fights Back 1988
Live from Lincoln Center 1976

Producer Filmography

2021 Emmy Outstanding Variety Special (Live) Nominated
2021 Emmy Outstanding Variety Special (Live) Nominated
2020 Emmy Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special Nominated
2020 Emmy Outstanding Variety Special (Live) Nominated
2019 Emmy Outstanding Variety Special (Live) Nominated
2018 Emmy Outstanding Variety Special (Live) Nominated
2017 Emmy Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special Won
2017 Emmy Outstanding Special Class Program Won
2016 Emmy Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special Nominated
2016 Emmy Outstanding Variety Special Nominated
2016 Emmy Outstanding Special Class Program Nominated
2015 Emmy Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special Nominated
2015 Emmy Outstanding Special Class Program Nominated
2014 Emmy Outstanding Special Class Program Won
2014 Emmy Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special Won
2013 Emmy Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming Nominated
2013 Emmy Outstanding Special Class Programs Won
2011 Emmy Outstanding Special Class Programs Won
2011 Emmy Outstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Special Nominated
2009 Emmy Outstanding Special Class - Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Programs Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙