Gloria Katz

Writer · Actor · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 58
Gloria Katz was an American screenwriter and film producer, best known for her association with George Lucas. Along with her husband Willard Huyck, Katz created the screenplays of films including American Graffiti, Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom and Howard the Duck. Katz was of Jewish descent. Though uncredited, Katz and Willard secretly edited... read more

Gloria Katz was an American screenwriter and film producer, best known for her association with George Lucas. Along with her husband Willard Huyck, Katz created the screenplays of films including American Graffiti, Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom and Howard the Duck. Katz was of Jewish descent. Though uncredited, Katz and Willard secretly edited Lucas's Star Wars script as she acted as a script doctor for Lucas. Katz and Huyck are responsible for a lot of humor and the development of Princess Leia' s iconic character in the Star Wars script. She died from ovarian cancer in 2018 at the age of 76.

Birth Name

Gloria Pearl Katz

Born

Sunday, 25 October 1942

Died

Sunday, 25 November 2018

Actress Filmography

Actress Filmography

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1974 Oscar Best Writing, Story and Screenplay Based on Factual Material or Material Not Previously Published or Produced Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙