Grayson Hall

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 50
Grayson Hall was an American television, film and stage actress. She was widely regarded for her avant-garde theatrical performances from the 1960s to the 1980s. Hall was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress and a Golden Globe Award for the John Huston film The Night of the Iguana (1964).

Grayson Hall was an American television, film and stage actress. She was widely regarded for her avant-garde theatrical performances from the 1960s to the 1980s. Hall was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress and a Golden Globe Award for the John Huston film The Night of the Iguana (1964).

Birth Name

Shirley Grossman

Born

Monday, 18 September 1922

Died

Wednesday, 07 August 1985

Actress Filmography

Dark Shadows: The Vampire Curse Dr. Julia Hoffman / Julia Hoffman 2009
CBS Library Mrs. Mahoney (segment: The Chaparral Prince) 1979
The Great Ice Rip-Off Helen Calso 1974
Kojak Mrs. Cambell 1973
Gargoyles Mrs. Parks 1972
Night of Dark Shadows Carlotta Drake 1971
Adam at Six A.M. Inez Treadly 1970
House of Dark Shadows Dr. Julia Hoffman 1970
End of the Road Peggy Rankin 1970
Night Gallery Ann Brigham (segment "Certain Shadows on the Wall") 1969
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Dark Shadows: The Vampire Curse Dr. Julia Hoffman / Julia Hoffman 2009
CBS Library Mrs. Mahoney (segment: The Chaparral Prince) 1979
The Great Ice Rip-Off Helen Calso 1974
Kojak Mrs. Cambell 1973
Gargoyles Mrs. Parks 1972
Night of Dark Shadows Carlotta Drake 1971
Adam at Six A.M. Inez Treadly 1970
House of Dark Shadows Dr. Julia Hoffman 1970
End of the Road Peggy Rankin 1970
Night Gallery Ann Brigham (segment "Certain Shadows on the Wall") 1969
Who Are You, Polly Maggoo? Miss Maxwell 1966
The Girl from U.N.C.L.E. Mrs. Fowler 1966
Dark Shadows Dr Julia Hoffman 1966
That Darn Cat! Margaret Miller 1965
The Trials of O'Brien Louise Malcolm 1965
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. Jody Moore 1964
The Night of the Iguana Judith Fellowes 1964
The Parisienne and the Prudes Decorator 1964
Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre Miss Fitzhugh 1963
Satan in High Heels Pepe 1962
Star Tonight (as Shirley Grayson) 1955
The Magical World of Disney Miss Margaret Miller 1954
Justice (as Shirley Grayson) 1954
The United States Steel Hour Secretary (as Shirley Grayson) 1953
Omnibus Narrator - 'Something About The Sky' 1952
Goodyear Playhouse Sylvia Baker 1951
Danger (as Shirley Grayson) 1950
Robert Montgomery Presents (as Shirley Grayson) 1950
Repertory Theatre (as Shirley Grayson) 1948
Kraft Theatre (as Shirley Grayson) 1947
Lights Out Laura Holloway 1946
1965 Oscar Best Actress in a Supporting Role Nominated
1965 Golden Globe Best Supporting Actress Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙