Gwen Verdon

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 66
Gwyneth Evelyn "Gwen" Verdon was an American actress and dancer. She won four Tony Awards for her musical comedy performances, and served as an uncredited choreographer's assistant and specialty dance coach for theater and film. With flaming red hair and a quaver in her voice, Verdon was a critically acclaimed performer on Broadway in the 1950s, 1960s, and 1970s. read more

Gwyneth Evelyn "Gwen" Verdon was an American actress and dancer. She won four Tony Awards for her musical comedy performances, and served as an uncredited choreographer's assistant and specialty dance coach for theater and film. With flaming red hair and a quaver in her voice, Verdon was a critically acclaimed performer on Broadway in the 1950s, 1960s, and 1970s. Having originated many roles in musicals she is also strongly identified with her second husband, director–choreographer Bob Fosse, remembered as the dancer–collaborator–muse for whom he choreographed much of his work and as the guardian of his legacy after his death.

Birth Name

Gwyneth Evelyn Verdon

Born

Tuesday, 13 January 1925

Died

Wednesday, 18 October 2000

Actress Filmography

Actress Filmography

Broadway: Beyond the Golden Age Self 2021
Merely Marvelous: The Dancing Genius of Gwen Verdon Self / Herself (archive footage) 2019
Hollywood Singing & Dancing: A Musical History - 1970's Self 2009
Broadway: The American Musical Lola / Roxie Hart 2004
Twentieth Century Fox: The Blockbuster Years Bess McCarthy 2003
Broadway: The Golden Age, by the Legends Who Were There Self 2003
The 73rd Annual Academy Awards Self - Memorial Tribute 2001
Bruno Mrs. Drago 2000
Walking Across Egypt Alora 1999
Best Friends for Life Edith Cooper 1998
Marvin's Room Ruth / Ruth Wakefield 1997
In Cold Blood Sadie Truitt 1996
Promised Land Karen Hatcher 1996
The Cosby Mysteries Yolanda 1994
Touched by an Angel Lorraine McCully 1994
The 48th Annual Tony Awards Self - Presenter 1994
Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All Etta Pell, Old Folks Home Resident 1994
Walker, Texas Ranger Maisie Whitman 1993
Homicide: Life on the Street Jessie Doohen 1993
Key West Sister Grace 1993
The Very Best of the Ed Sullivan Show 2 Self 1991
Paris Is Burning Self 1991
Alice Alice's Mother 1990
Dream On Kitty Brewer 1990
Wolf Trap Presents Victor Borge: An 80th Birthday Celebration Self 1990
The 43rd Annual Tony Awards Self - Presenter 1989
Dear John Yvonne 1988
Cocoon: The Return Bess McCarthy 1988
The 41st Annual Tony Awards Self - Presenter 1987
Nadine Vera 1987
Biography Bess McCarthy 1987
American Masters Self 1986
All Is Forgiven Bonita Harrell 1986
The Equalizer Kelly Sterling 1985
Cocoon Bess McCarthy 1985
Night of 100 Stars II Self 1985
That's Dancing! Lola 1985
The Cotton Club Tish Dwyer 1984
Kids Incorporated Ruth 1984
The 38th Annual Tony Awards Self - Presenter & Performer 1984
The Jerk, Too Bag Lady 1984
Webster Aunt Charlotte 1983
Hotel Iris Lloyd 1982
Fame Melinda MacNeil 1982
Gimme a Break! Lily 1981
American Dance Machine Presents a Celebration of Broadway Dance Herself - Host / Self - Host 1981
Magnum, P.I. Katherine Peterson 1980
Trapper John, M.D. Ms. Taylor 1979
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band Our Guests at Heartland 1978
That's Entertainment, Part II Specialty Can-Can Dancer / (archive footage) 1976
The 30th Annual Tony Awards Self - Nominee 1976
Texaco Presents: A Quarter Century of Bob Hope on Television Self 1975
Dinah! Self - Guest 1974
The $10,000 Pyramid Herself - Celebrity Contestant 1973
M*A*S*H Brandy Doyle 1972
Liza with a Z Audience / Self - Audience Member 1972
Great Performances Self 1971
Actor's Choice Self - Performer 1970
Love, American Style Estelle Mayberry (segment "Love and the New Act") 1969
You're Putting Me On Self 1969
The Carol Burnett Show Self 1967
The Joey Bishop Show Self - Guest 1967
The Jackie Gleason Show Herself - Musical Guest 1966
The Hollywood Palace Dancer / Self - Singer 1964
NET Playhouse (segment "Actor's Choice") 1964
The Danny Kaye Show Self 1963
The Jimmy Dean Show Self 1963
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Herself - Guest 1962
The Merv Griffin Show Herself - Guest 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Herself - Co-Host, Herself - Guest 1961
The Bell Telephone Hour Self 1959
The Garry Moore Show Self 1958
Damn Yankees Lola 1958
The Dinah Shore Chevy Show Self 1956
Gentlemen Marry Brunettes Specialty Dancer 1955
Person to Person Self 1953
The Farmer Takes a Wife Abigail 1953
The I Don't Care Girl Specialty Dancer - 'Beale Street Blues' 1953
The Mississippi Gambler Voodoo Dancer 1953
The Bob Hope Show Self 1950
The Merry Widow Specialty Can-Can Dancer 1952
Dreamboat Girl in Television Commercial 1952
Goodyear Playhouse Shirley Kochendorfer 1951
Meet Me After the Show Gwen Verdon / Sappho, Dancer in No Talent Joe 1951
David and Bathsheba Specialty Dancer 1951
On the Riviera Specialty Dancer 1951
The Colgate Comedy Hour Self - Singer / Dancer 1950
What's My Line? Herself - Mystery Guest 1950
Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall Herself 1948
The Ed Sullivan Show Singer / Dancer, Self - Singer / Dancer, Singer, Herself - Singer, Herself (archive footage), Herself 1948
Blonde from Brooklyn Girl in Nightclub 1945
Hoosier Holiday Cheerleader 1943
The Girl After My Heart Ballerina 1941
The King Steps Out Specialty Ballerina 1936
1993 Emmy Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series Nominated
1993 Emmy Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series Nominated
1988 Emmy Outstanding Guest Performer in a Drama Series Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙