Helmut Berger

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 65
Helmut Berger is an Austrian film and television actor. Berger, who often portrayed narcissistic and sexually ambiguous characters, was one of the best-known stars of the European cinema in the late 1960s and 1970s.

Helmut Berger is an Austrian film and television actor. Berger, who often portrayed narcissistic and sexually ambiguous characters, was one of the best-known stars of the European cinema in the late 1960s and 1970s.

Birth Name

Helmut Steinberger

Born

Monday, 29 May 1944

Actor Filmography

Portae Infernales Professor Schneider (Segment "Die Bruderschaft des östlichen Tores") / Professor Schneider 2019
Liberté Duc de Walchen / Duke of Walchen 2019
Helmut Berger, My Mother and Me Himself / Self 2019
Timeless Professor Martin 2016
Saint Laurent Yves Saint Laurent en 1989 2014
The Devil's Violinist Lord Burghersh 2013
Iron Cross Vogler / Shrager 2009
Markus Lanz Himself 2008
Damals warst Du still Fabian Plessen 2005
Honey Baby Karl / Hades 2004
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Portae Infernales Professor Schneider (Segment "Die Bruderschaft des östlichen Tores") / Professor Schneider 2019
Liberté Duc de Walchen / Duke of Walchen 2019
Helmut Berger, My Mother and Me Himself / Self 2019
Timeless Professor Martin 2016
Saint Laurent Yves Saint Laurent en 1989 2014
The Devil's Violinist Lord Burghersh 2013
Iron Cross Vogler / Shrager 2009
Markus Lanz Himself 2008
Damals warst Du still Fabian Plessen 2005
Honey Baby Karl / Hades 2004
Donna Leon Dr. Mauro Trotti 2000
The 120 Days of Bottrop Helmut Berger / Himself 1997
Jackie Brown Nanni Vitali 1997
Last Cut Gabo Rey 1997
Die Harald Schmidt Show Himself 1995
Eurotrash Self 1993
The Godfather: Part III Frederick Keinszig 1990
La puritana Carlo Martora / Dr. Carlo Martora 1989
Faceless Dr. Frank Flamand / Docteur Flamand 1987
Code Name: Emerald Ernst Ritter 1985
Skipper Hans 1984
Femmes Helmut 1983
Le rose di Danzica Il barone Erich Von Lehner (1981) 1981
Dynasty Peter De Vilbis 1981
Mia moglie è una strega Asmodeo 1980
The Tunnel Marco 1980
Return of the Saint Vidal 1978
The Biggest Battle Lt. Kurt Zimmer 1978
Beast with a Gun Nanni Vitali 1977
Victory at Entebbe Wilfried Böse / German Terrorist 1976
Salon Kitty Helmut Wallenberg 1976
Arena Himself 1975
The Romantic Englishwoman Thomas 1975
Conversation Piece Konrad Huebel 1974
Ash Wednesday Erich 1973
Merry-Go-Round Der junge Herr Alfred (The Young Man) / Der junge Herr 1973
Ludwig Ludwig 1973
Les voraces Kosta 1973
The Bloodstained Butterfly Giorgio 1971
Love Me Strangely Alain Revent 1971
The Garden of the Finzi-Continis Alberto / Alberto Finzi Contini 1970
Dorian Gray Dorian Gray 1970
The Damned Martin Von Essenbeck 1969
What Did Stalin Do to Women? Aldo 1969
Love Circle 1969
The Witches Hotel Page (segment "La Strega Bruciata Viva") / Young man at Hotel 1967
La ronde 1964
1970 Golden Globe Most Promising Newcomer - Male Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙