Irene Jacob

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 66
Irène Marie Jacob is a French-Swiss actress known for her work with Polish film director Krzysztof Kieślowski. She won the 1991 Cannes Film Festival Award for Best Actress for the Kieślowski film The Double Life of Veronique, and was nominated for the BAFTA Award for Best Actress in a Leading Role for his 1994 film Three Colours: Red. read more

Irène Marie Jacob is a French-Swiss actress known for her work with Polish film director Krzysztof Kieślowski. She won the 1991 Cannes Film Festival Award for Best Actress for the Kieślowski film The Double Life of Veronique, and was nominated for the BAFTA Award for Best Actress in a Leading Role for his 1994 film Three Colours: Red. Her other film appearances include The Secret Garden (1993), Beyond the Clouds (1995), U.S. Marshals (1998), and Eternity (2016).

Birth Name

Irene Marie Jacob

Born

Friday, 15 July 1966

Actress Filmography

The Wild One Self 2022
The Fear Index Dr. Polidori 2022
Villa Caprice Nancy Fontaine 2021
Romantic Guide to Lost Places Brigitte 2020
La preuve scientifique de l'existence de Dieu 2020
For the Ones We Loved Eliane 2019
Letter to Theo Narrator (voice) / Narrator 2019
Patrick Melrose Jacqueline D'Alantour 2018
Tales of Mexico Ángela 2017
The OA Elodie 2016
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

The Wild One Self 2022
The Fear Index Dr. Polidori 2022
Villa Caprice Nancy Fontaine 2021
Romantic Guide to Lost Places Brigitte 2020
La preuve scientifique de l'existence de Dieu 2020
For the Ones We Loved Eliane 2019
Letter to Theo Narrator (voice) / Narrator 2019
Patrick Melrose Jacqueline D'Alantour 2018
Tales of Mexico Ángela 2017
The OA Elodie 2016
Eternity Mère de Gabrielle 2016
The Collection Marianne 2016
Sayônara 2015
Paris, Love, Cut Chloé Artaud / Chloé 2015
Capitain Marleau Soeur Maryse 2014
Dying of the Light Michelle Zubarain / Michelle Zuberain 2014
The Easy Way Out Mathilde 2014
The Affair Juliette Le Gall 2014
Salaud, on t'aime. Printemps Kaminsky 2014
Les enfants rouges 2014
The Man Who Made Angels Fly Herself / Self 2013
Love Flesh Self 2013
La solitude du pouvoir Laurence 2012
Rio Sex Comedy Irène 2010
Déchaînées Aurore 2009
The French Kissers La mère d'Aurore 2009
The Dust of Time Eleni 2009
La grande librairie Herself 2008
The Inner Life of Martin Frost Claire Martin 2007
La boîte à musique Self 2006
The Education of Fairies Ingrid 2006
Battle of the Brave Angélique de Roquebrune 2004
Autumn Michelle 2004
The Pornographer: A Love Story Anna 2004
La légende de Parva La mère de Parva / Parva's Mother (voix) 2003
Fourplay Fiona Delgrazia 2001
History Is Made at Night Anna Belinka / Natasha Scriabina 1999
My Life So Far Aunt Heloise 1999
The Big Brass Ring Cela Brandini / Cela 1999
American Cuisine Gabrielle Boyer 1998
U.S. Marshals Marie / Marie Bineaux, Mark's Girlfriend 1998
Incognito Prof. Marieke van den Broeck / Marieke Van Den Broeck 1997
Victory Alma 1996
Othello Desdemona 1995
All Men Are Mortal Regina 1995
Beyond the Clouds The Girl 1995
Three Colors: Red Valentine / Valentine Dussaut 1994
The Secret Garden Mary's Mother / Lilias Craven 1993
Claude Beatrice de Lucio 1992
The Double Life of Véronique Véronique / Weronika 1991
The Gang of Four Marine 1989
Au Revoir les Enfants Mlle Davenne, piano teacher / Ms. Davenne, Piano Teacher 1987
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙