Irvin Kershner

Director · Actor · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 64
Irvin Kershner was an American director, actor, and producer of film and television.

Irvin Kershner was an American director, actor, and producer of film and television.

Birth Name

Isadore Kershner

Born

Sunday, 29 April 1923

Died

Saturday, 27 November 2010

Actor Filmography

Being and Becoming himself 2014
Corman's World: Exploits of a Hollywood Rebel Self / Himself - Filmmaker 2011
The 83rd Annual Academy Awards Self - Memorial Tribute 2011
The Nature of Existence 2010
Berkeley Statistics Professor 2007
Fog City Mavericks Himself / Self 2007
Ben-Hur: The Epic That Changed Cinema Himself / Self 2005
Ray Harryhausen: The Early Years Collection 2005
When Star Wars Ruled the World Himself / Self 2004
Empire of Dreams: The Story of the 'Star Wars' Trilogy Self - Director / Himself 2004
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Being and Becoming himself 2014
Corman's World: Exploits of a Hollywood Rebel Self / Himself - Filmmaker 2011
The 83rd Annual Academy Awards Self - Memorial Tribute 2011
The Nature of Existence 2010
Berkeley Statistics Professor 2007
Fog City Mavericks Himself / Self 2007
Ben-Hur: The Epic That Changed Cinema Himself / Self 2005
Ray Harryhausen: The Early Years Collection 2005
When Star Wars Ruled the World Himself / Self 2004
Empire of Dreams: The Story of the 'Star Wars' Trilogy Self - Director / Himself 2004
Tell Them Who You Are Self 2004
Manhood Gentleman 2003
Star Wars: The Magic & the Mystery Self 1997
Angus Mr. Stoff 1995
On Deadly Ground Walters 1994
RoboCop 2 Gerber - Death Row Inmate in Computer File 1990
The Last Temptation of Christ Zebedee 1988
From 'Star Wars' to 'Jedi': The Making of a Saga Self 1983
The Making of 'The Empire Strikes Back' Self 1980
Star Wars: Music by John Williams Himself / Self 1980

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1977 Emmy Outstanding Directing in a Special Program - Drama or Comedy Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙