Jack Rollins

Executive Producer · Producer · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 70
Jack Rollins was an American film and television producer and talent manager of comedians and television personalities. His first major success came in the 1950s when he managed actor and singer Harry Belafonte. Rollins co-wrote the song Man Piaba with Belafonte on his 1954 debut RCA Victor album Mark Twain and other Folk Favorites. read more

Jack Rollins was an American film and television producer and talent manager of comedians and television personalities. His first major success came in the 1950s when he managed actor and singer Harry Belafonte. Rollins co-wrote the song Man Piaba with Belafonte on his 1954 debut RCA Victor album Mark Twain and other Folk Favorites. In 1958 he helped create and promote the comedy duo Nichols and May. He went on to help shepherd the careers of several prominent comedians with his partner Charles H. Joffe, beginning in 1960 with Woody Allen and later with Dick Cavett, Billy Crystal, David Letterman, and Robin Williams.

Birth Name

Jacob Rabinowitz

Born

Tuesday, 23 March 1915

Died

Thursday, 18 June 2015

Actor Filmography

Woody Allen: A Documentary Himself 2011
American Masters Self 1986
Broadway Danny Rose Jack Rollins 1984
Stardust Memories Studio Executive 1980
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Woody Allen: A Documentary Himself 2011
American Masters Self 1986
Broadway Danny Rose Jack Rollins 1984
Stardust Memories Studio Executive 1980

Producer Filmography

1992 Emmy Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program (Series) Nominated
1991 Emmy Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program Nominated
1990 Emmy Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series Nominated
1989 Emmy Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program Nominated
1988 Emmy Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program Nominated
1988 Emmy Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program Nominated
1987 Emmy Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program Nominated
1986 Emmy Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program Nominated
1985 Emmy Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program Nominated
1984 Emmy Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program Nominated
1971 Emmy Outstanding Variety Series - Talk Nominated
1970 Emmy Outstanding Variety or Musical Series Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙