James Clavell

Writer · Director · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 56
James Clavell, was an Australian novelist, screenwriter, director, and World War II veteran and prisoner of war. Clavell is best known as the author of his Asian Saga novels, a number of which have had television adaptations. Clavell also authored such screenplays as those for The Fly (1958) and The Great Escape (1963).

James Clavell, was an Australian novelist, screenwriter, director, and World War II veteran and prisoner of war. Clavell is best known as the author of his Asian Saga novels, a number of which have had television adaptations. Clavell also authored such screenplays as those for The Fly (1958) and The Great Escape (1963).

Birth Name

Charles Edmund DuMaresq de Clavelle

Born

Monday, 10 October 1921

Died

Wednesday, 07 September 1994

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1981 Emmy Outstanding Limited Series Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙