James Mangold

Director · Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 76
James Mangold is an American film and television director, screenwriter and producer. He is best known for the films Cop Land (1997), Girl, Interrupted (1999), Walk the Line (2005) and the superhero films The Wolverine (2013) and Logan (2017), the last of which earned him a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Adapted Screenplay. read more

James Mangold is an American film and television director, screenwriter and producer. He is best known for the films Cop Land (1997), Girl, Interrupted (1999), Walk the Line (2005) and the superhero films The Wolverine (2013) and Logan (2017), the last of which earned him a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Adapted Screenplay. He then directed the sports drama film Ford v Ferrari (2019), which earned him a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Picture.

Birth Name

James Allen Mangold

Born

Monday, 16 December 1963

Actor Filmography

The Movies Self - Director, 3:10 to Yuma, Self - Director, Cop Land / Director, Logan, Self - Director, Walk the Line 2019
Hollywood Insider Self 2018
Piper's Picks TV Self - Guest 2008
Secret's Out Self - Guest 2006
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
Shootout Self 2003
The Sweetest Thing Dr. Greg 2002
Kate & Leopold Irate Director Richard 2001
At Sundance Himself / Self 1995
HBO First Look Self 1992
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Movies Self - Director, 3:10 to Yuma, Self - Director, Cop Land / Director, Logan, Self - Director, Walk the Line 2019
Hollywood Insider Self 2018
Piper's Picks TV Self - Guest 2008
Secret's Out Self - Guest 2006
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
Shootout Self 2003
The Sweetest Thing Dr. Greg 2002
Kate & Leopold Irate Director Richard 2001
At Sundance Himself / Self 1995
HBO First Look Self 1992

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

2020 Oscar Best Motion Picture of the Year Nominated
2018 Oscar Best Adapted Screenplay Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙